RA units to TD

Smoke won't use the right palette

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
User avatar
KOYK_GR
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:46 pm

RA units to TD

Post by KOYK_GR » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:09 pm

I have a problem with smoke,i can't edit the palette it uses,this is what i did so far:

#Under Rules
palettes.yaml

Code: Select all

	PaletteFromFile@playerRA:
		Name: playerRA
		Filename: temperatRA.pal
		ShadowIndex: 4
	PlayerColorPalette@playerRA:
		BaseName: playerRA
		BasePalette: playerRA
		RemapIndex: 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95
vehicles.yaml

Code: Select all

3TNK:
	SmokeTrailWhenDamaged:
		Sprite: smoke2_m
		Palette: playerRA
#smoke2_m is basically a copy of smoke_m from RA and renamed to smoke2_m

#Husks.yaml

Code: Select all

3TNK.Husk:
	Inherits: ^Husk
	Tooltip:
		Name: Husk (Heavy Tank)
	ThrowsParticle@turret:
		Anim: turret
	TransformOnCapture:
		IntoActor: 3tnk
	RenderSprites:
		Image: 3tnk.destroyed
		PlayerPalette: playerRA
#Under sequences:
misc.yaml

Code: Select all

smoke2_m:
	idle:
		Length: *
		Offset: 2, -5
		ZOffset: 512
	loop:
		Start: 49
		Length: 42
		Offset: 2, -5
		ZOffset: 512
	end:
		Start: 26
		Length: -26
		Offset: 2, -5
		ZOffset: 512
# the above is a copy from smoke_m

So any idea what am doing wrong and how to fix it?
Attachments
OpenRA-2017-02-07T143606432Z.png
OpenRA-2017-02-07T143606432Z.png (549.19 KiB) Viewed 2824 times
OpenRA-2017-02-07T143601965Z.png
OpenRA-2017-02-07T143601965Z.png (537.25 KiB) Viewed 2824 times

User avatar
Norman_
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:39 pm
Location: TD Server

Post by Norman_ » Tue Feb 07, 2017 6:57 pm

one way to fix this is to convert the shp to TD palette using shpbuilder (in my version of shpbuilder, i had to save as TS shp, was/is a bug)
Image

User avatar
MustaphaTR
Posts: 198
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:38 am
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

Post by MustaphaTR » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:47 pm

I have the same issue for vice versa. If there is a way to fix that without messing with image palette i would love to learn.

User avatar
KOYK_GR
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:46 pm

Post by KOYK_GR » Wed Feb 08, 2017 4:35 am

Norman_ wrote: one way to fix this is to convert the shp to TD palette using shpbuilder (in my version of shpbuilder, i had to save as TS shp, was/is a bug)
Do you have a "two" way out of this? :P i don't want to mess with shpbuilder, its too random,because of shpbuilder i have restarted my project like 4 times, trying to find the problematic shp,it just makes bug testing a hell for me.

User avatar
Norman_
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:39 pm
Location: TD Server

Post by Norman_ » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:57 am

this one should work
Attachments
3tnk.shp
(18.68 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
Image

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Post by Graion Dilach » Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:28 am

Eh, just use LeavesTrails with UpgradeOnDamageState/GrantConditionOnDamageState instead of that trait. That trait looks bogus and smells redundant legacy.
Image
Image
Image
AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

User avatar
KOYK_GR
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 12:46 pm

Post by KOYK_GR » Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:45 pm

Norman_ wrote: this one should work
Thank you for your work,but i am planing on doing more units from RA,how ever i found a solution to my problem.
Graion Dilach wrote: Eh, just use LeavesTrails with UpgradeOnDamageState/GrantConditionOnDamageState instead of that trait. That trait looks bogus and smells redundant legacy.
Thank you for your advice, after trying to figure out how to apply it,i end up doing this one

Code: Select all

3TNK:
	WithDamageOverlay:
		Image: smoke2_m
		IdleSequence: idle
		LoopSequence: loop
		EndSequence: end
		MinimumDamageState: Heavy
		MaximumDamageState: Dead

Post Reply