How to add new unit?

I want to add unit with Transport model which can deploy to Pillbox

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
bearoforange
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:45 pm
Location: Moscow

How to add new unit?

Post by bearoforange »

So, how can I add this unit to my map?
1.This is a ground unit.
2.If you use Deploy button, it deploys from Transport to Pillbox. You can also undeploy it.
3.It can shoot with machine gun.
4.You can't put units in Transport or Pillbox.
5.Pillbox shoots with bullets.
6.You can build it with Allied Factory.
7.It costs 750$ and builds in 21 seconds. The name is "Mobile Pillbox"
8.You can't sell a Pillbox, and it doesn't spends energy.
9.In undeployed form attack range is 5 cells, in deployed attack range is Pillbox default.
10.Visibility range and speed are default.
Thank you in advance!

P.S. I don't know anything in map modding. I am newfag in mapping.
bearoforange

bearoforange
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:45 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: How to add new unit?

Post by bearoforange »

Ahhh... I need to learn Lua.
bearoforange

prawda
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:16 pm

Re: How to add new unit?

Post by prawda »

You don't need to learn lua for that.
Everything you want to do is already there, you just need to copy paste the pieces together. Look up the mcvs, they have transform which goes from mobile unit to building.
You can remove the trait of a building which allows it to sell. Just start simple, test until it works and add feature after feature.

bearoforange
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:45 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: How to add new unit?

Post by bearoforange »

Thanks, prawda. Правда?) I resolved - https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRAModSDK/ ... ng-Started
bearoforange

Post Reply