changing shp

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
RedAlertMig
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

changing shp

Post by RedAlertMig »

I created a map mod. Inside the folder my placed an edited version of the soviet heavy tank (3tnk.shp) but in game i still see the original version, what do i need for my edited shp to appear in game?

abcdefg30
Posts: 396
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Re: changing shp

Post by abcdefg30 »

If the file is named "3tnk.shp" as well it should directly overwrite the old artwork. Note that older versions of OS shp Builder have a bug which requires to save the shp as "shp(ts)" to work.

RedAlertMig
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: changing shp

Post by RedAlertMig »

abcdefg30 wrote:
Sat May 09, 2020 4:55 pm
If the file is named "3tnk.shp" as well it should directly overwrite the old artwork. Note that older versions of OS shp Builder have a bug which requires to save the shp as "shp(ts)" to work.
it doesnt work tho and it is in ts.

https://imgur.com/a/DivIMdt

Post Reply