[RA] Add 1-rank to paratroopers - map hack

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
User avatar
SoScared
Posts: 1116
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

[RA] Add 1-rank to paratroopers - map hack

Post by SoScared »

This is something a bit beyond my scope of understanding but I'm looking to see if there's a way to add this on to the map.yaml, or if it's too complex a hack:

https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/issues/12042

I'd love to test this feature after the next release to see if there's any balance implications with it. If not it could serve as a nice polish for the paratroopers.

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Post by Graion Dilach »

Inherit a clone of E1, set RenderSprites to E1, override ProducibleWithLevel->Prerequsites to 0 on it and set paradrop to send the clone in, should do.
Image
Image
Image
AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

User avatar
SoScared
Posts: 1116
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

Post by SoScared »

Works, thanks. I still need to define the rank number for the cloned unit but can't find the trait.

Code: Select all

Rules:

	E1R1
		Inherits: E1
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E1
		ProducibleWithLevel:
			Prerequisites: 0
	
	E3R1
		Inherits: E3
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E3
		ProducibleWithLevel:
			Prerequisites: 0
		
	AFLD:
		ParatroopersPower@paratroopers:
			DropItems: E1R1,E1R1,E1R1,E3R1,E3R1

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Post by Graion Dilach »

Was tired, dammit, when I wrote that. 0 should have been null aka empty. >_> but it needs to be defined since the fallback would've been inherited and thereby would be barracks.infiltrated IIRC (Maybe it'd be more proper if it would require the appropriate techlevel prereq).

It also have an InitialLevels property where you can specify the basic ranks.
Image
Image
Image
AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

abcdefg30
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by abcdefg30 »

Code: Select all

		ProducibleWithLevel: 
			Prerequisites: techlevel.infonly
would work fine yeah (although it's a bit hacky).

Anyway, you probably also want to make those extra actors unbuildable:

Code: Select all

		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
Graion Dilach wrote: It also have an InitialLevels property where you can specify the basic ranks.
InitialLevels defaults to "1". So we shouldn't need to explicitly define it.

User avatar
SoScared
Posts: 1116
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

Post by SoScared »

Works!!! Thanks a lot for your help guys.

Code: Select all

Rules:
 
	E1:
		Selectable:
			Class: E1

	E3:
		Selectable:
			Class: E3

    E1R1:
        Inherits: E1
        RenderSprites:
            Image: E1
        ProducibleWithLevel:
            Prerequisites: techlevel.infonly
            InitialLevels: 1
        Buildable:
            Prerequisites: ~disabled
 
    E3R1:
        Inherits: E3
        RenderSprites:
            Image: E3
        ProducibleWithLevel:
            Prerequisites: techlevel.infonly
            InitialLevels: 1
        Buildable:
            Prerequisites: ~disabled
 
    AFLD:
        ParatroopersPower@paratroopers:
            DropItems: E1R1,E1R1,E1R1,E3R1,E3R1

Post Reply