Cant play my own maps

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
Narcoleptic
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:40 am

Cant play my own maps

Post by Narcoleptic » Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:30 am

Me again. Srry for my own incompetence lol.

Im unable to play my own maps after changing to ver. 20151114. In mission selector "play" button is disabled. Every other map seems to work fine tough. Someone knows why? Actually one of them was made with ver. 20150919 and other with 20151114. SO i guess outdated map rules have nothing to do with it.

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 783
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Sleipnir » Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:45 pm

Try running the utility lint test on your map. The game may be disabling it because it detects invalid rules that would crash the game. I know you mentioned that you don't think it is that, but you should double check (because it almost certainly will be that).

Narcoleptic
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:40 am

Post by Narcoleptic » Sat Nov 21, 2015 6:28 pm

Indeed. Problem is on .yaml file.
I'm working on other variation of Tanyas map (Dead End) and i was having the same problem. But, after some reverse-engineering, i can play it now. Not sure what is causing it though but is definetly on rules file.

For the other map, the one that keeps play button disabled, runned OpenRa Utility and it sends this error:[/img]

So .yaml wasn't found

After removing 2 notepad files i've place in map folder as "changelogs" and changing folder name from "blackout revisited" to "blackout" i no longer recieve this error. Whatever "spaces" crashed Utility.exe or this other two files were messing up with it, i runned it again and seemed to work fine but problem persist: play button is disabled. Maybe im not using OpenRa.Utility correctly?.

The good thing is that one of my maps is playable so is just a matter of time until i find out where the problem/missing rule is.
Attachments
Utility.jpg
Utility.jpg (211.83 KiB) Viewed 3272 times

Narcoleptic
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:40 am

Post by Narcoleptic » Sat Nov 21, 2015 6:58 pm

EDIT: Problem is somewhere here. After removing all this, play button is enabled.

Code: Select all

	DOME:
		TargetableBuilding:
			TargetTypes: Ground, C4, DetonateAttack, Structure, Mission Objectives
		-InfiltrateForExploration:
	TRUK.mission:
		Inherits: TRUK
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		WithFacingSpriteBody:
		-LeavesHusk:
		-EjectOnDeath:
		AutoSelectionSize:
		RenderSprites:
			Image: TRUK
	SPY:
		Infiltrates:
			Types: Mission Objectives
		DisguiseToolTip:
			ShowOwnerRow: false
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7c0
	SPY.Disguised:
		Inherits: SPY
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		Infiltrates:
			Types: Mission Objectives
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7c0
		RenderSprites:
			Image: SPY
	SPY.Unarmed:
		Inherits: SPY
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		Infiltrates:
			Types: Mission Objectives
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7c0
		-Armament:
		RenderSprites:
			Image: SPY
	CAMERA.tesla:
		Inherits: CAMERA
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 2c0
	CAMERA.map:
		Inherits: CAMERA
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 40c0
	E1.Defendstance:
		Inherits: E1
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		AutoTarget:
			InitialStance: Defend
			ScanRadius: 5
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E1
	E1.Autotarget:
		Inherits: E1
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 8c0
		AutoTarget:
			ScanRadius: 7
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E1
	E2.Autotarget:
		Inherits: E2
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 8c0
		AutoTarget:
			ScanRadius: 7
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E2
	E3.Defendstance:
		Inherits: E3
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		AutoTarget:
			InitialStance: Defend
			ScanRadius: 5
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E3
	E4.Autotarget:
		Inherits: E4
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 8c0
		AutoTarget:
			ScanRadius: 7
		RenderSprites:
			Image: E4
	SNIPER.Defendstance:
		Inherits: SNIPER
		Buildable:
			Prerequisites: ~disabled
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 10c0
		AutoTarget:
			InitialStance: Defend
			ScanRadius: 10
		-Cloak:
		RenderSprites:
			Image: SNIPER
	TRAN.Extraction:
		Inherits: TRAN
		WithFacingSpriteBody:
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 0c0
		RejectsOrders:
		-Selectable:
		Cargo:
			Types: Einstein
			MaxWeight: 1
		AutoSelectionSize:
		RenderSprites:
			Image: tran
	TRAN.Insertion:
		Inherits: TRAN.Extraction
		WithFacingSpriteBody:
		Cargo:
			MaxWeight: 0
		AutoSelectionSize:
		RenderSprites:
			Image: tran

Narcoleptic
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:40 am

Post by Narcoleptic » Sat Nov 21, 2015 7:46 pm

Found it!

DOME: "TargetableBuilding" trait was causing problems (don't know how though). Changed it to "Targetable" and now works.

Also truk.mission had "LeavesHusk" trait. Changed it to SpawnActorOnDeath (<-- this one doesnt appear in github traits page) I suppose this are the same.

Now everything works fine. here is a screen :D

Image
Attachments
yay.png
yay.png (237.12 KiB) Viewed 3258 times

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Post by Graion Dilach » Sat Nov 21, 2015 7:50 pm

The Traits page is for the last release and thereby outdated if you're running your mission on a playtest. Use https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/T ... laytest%29 instead.
Image
Image
Image
AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Narcoleptic
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:40 am

Post by Narcoleptic » Sat Nov 21, 2015 7:51 pm

I'll check that out then. Thanks

abcdefg30
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by abcdefg30 » Sun Nov 22, 2015 12:56 am

Sleipnir wrote: Try running the utility lint test on your map. The game may be disabling it because it detects invalid rules that would crash the game. I know you mentioned that you don't think it is that, but you should double check (because it almost certainly will be that).
I think he meant "OpenRA.Utility.exe ra --check-yaml <path to map>" instead of using "upgrade-map".

Narcoleptic
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 7:40 am

Post by Narcoleptic » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:59 pm

Didnt knew about that. Thanks.

Post Reply