Tower game with Volkov and other things

Making new map

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
User avatar
zypres1
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:22 pm

Tower game with Volkov and other things

Post by zypres1 »

I am creating a towergame from blarget2's idea and map.
I also stole twarpie's Volkov soldier

The game have different rules than normal.

Todo
  • fix tower expansion, givebuildable
  • Fix so booth get turret (weird bug?) typo, same with medic not fixed
  • fix spawnpoints
  • make it more equal for allies and soviet
  • Fix bug txh chrisf

Pros
  • new unit from Twarpie
  • Starting with buildings
  • One place to fight
Cons
  • Not a "tower" game yet
  • Not sure about economy
  • Spawn points can change
  • Stupid Ai does not attack

Code: Select all

Rules:
	PROC:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
		-MustBeDestroyed:
	GUN:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower  ->typo fixed
			Owner: soviet,allies
		GivesBuildableArea:
		Building:
			Adjacent: 8
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7
	PBOX:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
	HBOX:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
	SILO:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
		-MustBeDestroyed:
	FACT:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
	HARV:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
	POWR:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
		-MustBeDestroyed:
	APWR:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
		-MustBeDestroyed:
	SYRD:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
	SPEN:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
	FTUR:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower
			Owner: soviet,allies
		GivesBuildableArea:
			Range: 7
		Building:
			Adjacent: 8
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7

	FCOM:
		Buildable:
			-Owner:
		Valued:
			Cost: 1400
		Tooltip:
			Name: FCOM
			Description: Supplies a steady income
			Icon: PROC
		Building:
			Power: 50
		Sellable:
		RepairableBuilding:
		GivesBuildableArea:
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 66
		IronCurtainable:
		CashTrickler:
			Period: 50
			Amount: 20 -> added 50 or so
		Health:
			HP: 600
	E1:
		Selectable:
			Voice: VolkovVoice
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower
			Owner: soviet,allies
		Tooltip:
			Name: Volkov
			Description: Cybernetic Soldier (misses Chitkoi)
			Icon: e8icon
		Valued:
			Cost: 200
		Health:
			HP: 60
		Mobile:
			Speed: 6
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 6
		AttackFrontal:
			PrimaryWeapon: M1Carbine
	MEDI:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower -->typo not fixed
			Owner: soviet,allies

	DOG:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower
			Owner: soviet,allies
		Valued:
			Cost: 100
	Player:
		PlayerResources:
			InitialCash: 1666
		ConquestVictoryConditions:
			WinNotification: misnlst1.aud
			LoseNotification: misnwon1.aud 

Sequences:

Weapons:

Voices:
	VolkovVoice:
		Voices:
			Select: iromsec,iromsee
			Move: iromata,iromatb,iromatc,iromatd,iromate,irommoc,irommod,irommoe
and added DIE things, caused that was needed
Image -blarget2's idea

Please make maps based on this
Attachments
td2.oramap
Version 2, bigger file than normal
(172.37 KiB) Downloaded 390 times

twarpie
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 3:10 pm

Re: Tower game with Volkov and other things

Post by twarpie »

zypres1 wrote: I am creating a towergame from blarget2's idea and map.
I also stole twarpie's Volkov soldier
zypres1 wrote: IPros
  • new unit from Twarpie
See my response here, but just to reiterate: the Volkov unit is not mine.

Nice idea for a map this btw.

User avatar
zypres1
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:22 pm

Post by zypres1 »

How can we make us build from turrets to next turrets?
now we use

Code: Select all

	FTUR:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower
			Owner: soviet,allies
		GivesBuildableArea:
			Range: 7
		Building:
			Adjacent: 9
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7
That is not working, only makes us build from longer away.. Might be something wrong with gibesbuildableArea

User avatar
Harisson
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:03 pm

Post by Harisson »

I think, you need this:

Code: Select all

FTUR:
   ...
   Building:
      Adjacent: 1 
   ...
   GivesBuildableArea:
   ...

User avatar
zypres1
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:22 pm

Thanks

Post by zypres1 »

Thank you for your help, but this code is not working:

Code: Select all

	FTUR:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower
			Owner: soviet,allies
		Building:
			Adjacent: 1
		GivesBuildableArea:
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7

User avatar
BaronOfStuff
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 7:25 pm

Post by BaronOfStuff »

You need to add a 'range' to 'GivesBuildableArea'.

User avatar
zypres1
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:22 pm

Post by zypres1 »

BaronOfStuff wrote: You need to add a 'range' to 'GivesBuildableArea'.

Code: Select all

	FTUR:
		Buildable:
			Prerequisties: anypower
			Owner: soviet,allies
		Building:
			Adjacent: 1
		GivesBuildableArea:
			Range: 7
		RevealsShroud:
			Range: 7
still not working, but thanks

chrisf
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 am

Post by chrisf »

There is no 'Range' parameter to GivesBuildableArea. In fact, it has nothing you can tweak at all, it's just a tag. Here is the definition:

Code: Select all

public class GivesBuildableAreaInfo &#58; TraitInfo<GivesBuildableArea> &#123;&#125;
public class GivesBuildableArea &#123;&#125;

User avatar
zypres1
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:22 pm

still no help

Post by zypres1 »

Still no help, please submit your code, or hints for us to get this working...

User avatar
zypres1
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:22 pm

Finish

Post by zypres1 »

Please let us finish Blarget2's idea...

We now got negative prerequisites http://bugs.open-ra.org/issues/1323,
next step is fixing tower expansions, etc: building from tower...

I could have done anything wrong, or the code does not allows it currently..

Post Reply