TS grid

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
User avatar
Harisson
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:03 pm

TS grid

Post by Harisson »

Hi,
can I crate TS(RA2) grid for Open RA ?
For this :
Image

PS: Open RA is great for modding :)
Last edited by Harisson on Sun Oct 03, 2010 4:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator »

those look nice!
3d-models or edited shps?

User avatar
Harisson
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:03 pm

Post by Harisson »

thanks, edited SHP :D
I want remake all buildings from RA1 :) .

chrisf
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 am

Post by chrisf »

The simplest way is to fake it. Build a suitable tileset, etc.

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 814
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Sleipnir »

What chrisf means is that you can build a tileset that looks isometric out of square tiles, like the original starcraft did.

Building a "true" isometric renderer is outside the scope of what we want to do with the engine ("support a few things really well" vs "mediocre support for a lot"), and will open the floodgates of people demanding ra2/ts-like features - further increasing the scope into areas we don't want to go.

User avatar
secret
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:53 pm

Post by secret »

small thing tho: noticed that there is a tag called "dimensions". Those are tiles, right?...also, is there any size limit?

Matt
Posts: 1038
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

You could contribute those to http://www.moddb.com/mods/ra-reloaded

Nyerguds
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:48 pm
Contact:

Post by Nyerguds »

The power plant needs some work though... it's clearly misaligned.

Matt
Posts: 1038
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

secret wrote: small thing tho: noticed that there is a tag called "dimensions". Those are tiles, right?...also, is there any size limit?
TileSize is defined in mod.yaml and tilesets/*.yaml for the engine and editor. It is limited by the size of the image used to draw the terrain tile.

User avatar
Harisson
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:03 pm

Post by Harisson »

You could contribute those to http://www.moddb.com/mods/ra-reloaded
My iso buildings don't have any buildup anim and still missing other buildings.
Also the buildings don't fit with TS grid. They are small or big for TS grid.
The power plant needs some work though... it's clearly misaligned.
Yeah, that was old work. Mailander has my latest work with new buildings.

Matt
Posts: 1038
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

Harisson wrote: Yeah, that was old work. Mailander has my latest work with new buildings.
You should upload those yourself here. I am not an artist and have little use for them.

Post Reply