Questions & Answers (for Newbies and non-Newbies)

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Sleipnir wrote: 50/50 Allies/Soviet, then distributed.
Ok, thanks for the info !

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Question : wasn't the A-move button working on chinooks, in order to make them stay in the air ? Otherwise, how to do it ? I tried force move, attack move, ... seems it doesn't work anymore

Blackened
Posts: 315
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 6:27 pm

Post by Blackened »

A moving with chinooks was removed a few releases ago. The work around now is to A move with a group of units.

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Blackened wrote: A moving with chinooks was removed a few releases ago. The work around now is to A move with a group of units.
Ok thanks !

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Question : how are hijackers detected, when in stealth mode ?

It seems to me that infantry detects them. Is it only infantry ?

abcdefg30
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by abcdefg30 »

Spy planes can also detect them (link). (And yeah, otherwise only infantry.)

User avatar
anjew
Posts: 545
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:16 am

Post by anjew »

abcdefg30 wrote: otherwise only infantry.)
This seems really unintuitive.
RA has such weird "stealth detection."

Infantry only detecting Hijackers but missing everything else.
Stealth being spotted on the very edge of infantry/spy view range.
Dogs that auto attack spies, yet defensive spies don't auto attack.
Allies is the only faction with good mobile stealth detection but it is also the faction with the stealth units meaning that Soviets need to rely on buildings and dogs.

I feel it needs to be reworked a bit
Image

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

I agree that this is confusing, and I got caught off guard several times, not knowing that infantry did detect hijackers.

Furthermore, it makes them even more difficult to use, as they're already quite buggy.

And hijackers get detected anyway when they start moving !

eskimo
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:59 pm

Post by eskimo »

How old is the shellmap?

Just day dreaming at it and noticed the Sovs have a helipad still

User avatar
Murto the Ray
Posts: 486
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:34 pm

Post by Murto the Ray »

The desert shellmap was first added on April 9th 2013. So it's over 4 years old. Back then it's script was in C# rather than lua and didn't have all of the features it has today.

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Q: How do I upgrade a map from earlier releases ?

I had this map, with weather effects, from release-20151224
http://resource.openra.net/maps/8415/
I just for now need the base map ... the weather effects can wait !

I tried to :
- extract the map, remove the weather files, remove the lines of codes related, to get the map only ... didn't work
- use OpenRA.utilty.exe ( https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/U ... ew-release )
I had to use 3 times from each release to the next one ... still didn't work.

Any idea ?

abcdefg30
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by abcdefg30 »

You can try using the "Upgrade Map" button (below "Download") on the resource site. The map has to be yours then though (uploaded by you).
Otherwise, you should run the --check-yaml utility command on the map after you upgraded it. It should tell you why the map still isn't compatible.

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Ok thanks abcdefg30, I'll try this evening !



Another question :

Is it possible to change a map's dimension ?

I'm trying to make a copy of an existing map (Vegetation), change the dimensions in map.yaml (changing MapSize: 128,128 Bounds: 16,16,96,96 into MapSize: 192,192 Bounds: 16,16,160,160 ), then putting back the new map.yaml into the .oramap archive.

When opening from the Map Editor, OpenRA just crashes
(Exception of type `System.IO.InvalidDataException`: Invalid tile data)

klaas
Posts: 208
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:38 am

Post by klaas »

FRenzy wrote: Another question :

Is it possible to change a map's dimension ?

I'm trying to make a copy of an existing map (Vegetation), change the dimensions in map.yaml (changing MapSize: 128,128 Bounds: 16,16,96,96 into MapSize: 192,192 Bounds: 16,16,160,160 ), then putting back the new map.yaml into the .oramap archive.

When opening from the Map Editor, OpenRA just crashes
(Exception of type `System.IO.InvalidDataException`: Invalid tile data)
Yes, you should use the OpenRA utility:

https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/Utility

User avatar
FRenzy
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:00 am

Post by FRenzy »

Thanks klaas, I will look into it ! ;)

Post Reply