OpenRA Map Editor Player Limit

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

OpenRA Map Editor Player Limit

Post by MageVita »

Hello there,

I recently created my first map in the OpenRA Map Editor and i managed to get it into the game but it is still listed as having a 0 player limit and i cannot seem to find a way to change it so could anyone help me along here?

It's my first time trying to create a map so apologies if i'm overlooking something.

User avatar
Petrenko
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Post by Petrenko »

Heyho.

Look inside your maps map.yaml. (With WinRar/7ZIP)

I guess these lines are missing:

Code: Select all

Players:
	PlayerReference@Neutral:
		Name: Neutral
		OwnsWorld: True
		NonCombatant: True
		Race: allies
	PlayerReference@Creeps:
		Name: Creeps
		NonCombatant: True
		Race: allies
		Enemies: Multi0,Multi1,Multi2,Multi3
	PlayerReference@Multi0:
		Name: Multi0
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
	PlayerReference@Multi1:
		Name: Multi1
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
	PlayerReference@Multi2:
		Name: Multi2
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
	PlayerReference@Multi3:
		Name: Multi3
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
Now your map is made for 4 Players.

You could add a fifth by adding this:

PlayerReference@Multi4:
Name: Multi4
Playable: True
DefaultStartingUnits: True
Race: Random
Enemies: Creeps

And edit this:


PlayerReference@Creeps:
Name: Creeps
NonCombatant: True
Race: allies
Enemies: Multi0,Multi1,Multi2,Multi3,Multi4

Hope i was able to help you.

Also join us on IRC! #openra
Hail to the soviets!

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

Hmm, i cant seem to find the yaml of my map.

I'm looking inside OpenRa/mods/cnc/maps/

I saved my map with the editor in the default directory but i cant seem to find any files at all with it's name in it.

User avatar
Petrenko
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Post by Petrenko »

Heyho.

Did you open your map.oramap with 7zip?
(Maps are saved as archives)
Hail to the soviets!

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

I would but i can't even see a oramap file with my map's anme in it.

User avatar
Petrenko
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Post by Petrenko »

Heyho, again.

Check in the editor
Map/Poperties
Maybe your map is still called "Name your map here" or "unnamed"
Also be sure if you made a RA map to look under /RA
Hail to the soviets!

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

Ok, i checked there but the title and such in Properties are all named too instead of the unnamned and such.

I createc in the C&C mode so that's where i assume it would have to be. But yeah, still nothing.

Sorry for the confusion but thanks for the assistance

knivesron
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:05 am

Post by knivesron »

in the openra editor. when you modifiy the things in map properties that just changes how you map is read by openra, when you save your map (file>save as) it will open a dialog box to rename the filename of your map and where it will save the file to. thes will be somthing like youmampname.ormap. open that file using 7zip (google it, its free) and you will see 2 files. one will be a .yaml which is the coding for the rules of the map. this is the file you need to change for your player number to show correctly. you can check anotehr map and copy paste the txt from that. just remember the counting starts at 0. so if you want a 8 player map repeat this all the way to multi7 and adjust the creeps player accordingly " PlayerReference@Multi0:
Name: Multi0
Playable: True
DefaultStartingUnits: True
Race: Random
Enemies: Creeps
PlayerReference@Multi1:
Name: Multi1
Playable: True
DefaultStartingUnits: True
Race: Random
Enemies: Creeps "

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

Well, the problem i'm having is that even after using Save As, naming the map and saving it, the editor still doesn't create a oramap file with my map name.

knivesron
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:05 am

Post by knivesron »

"and i managed to get it into the game but it is still listed as having a 0 player limit and i cannot seem to find a way to change it so could anyone help me along here?" sorry i misunderstood you

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

I mean it has a 0 player limit but the oramap file i'm supposed to edit isn't where it should be.

User avatar
riderr3
Posts: 98
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:26 pm
Location: Camo pillbox
Contact:

Post by riderr3 »

May be spawnpoints must be added? :)

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

I have 6 spawn points though.

User avatar
hamb
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:57 pm

Post by hamb »

If you're on Win7, look at program files\openra\mods\*\maps. Inside of that folder do you see a 'compatibility files' button on the explorer toolbar? Click it; hope this helps
Last edited by hamb on Tue Oct 04, 2011 2:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

Thank you, that did it.

I appreciate the assistance from everyone.

Post Reply