Cant Play My Modded Map

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

I came back after months and saw that the menus have changed. I no longer have access to my custom modded map when I host a game. Wtf happened?! whats this downgrade?!

bearoforange
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 4:45 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by bearoforange »

Your map is for older version, at first.
At second, upload your map to https://resource.openra.net
bearoforange

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

bearoforange wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 7:20 pm
Your map is for older version, at first.
At second, upload your map to https://resource.openra.net
My map is not in ORAMAP form or INI, its in a folder in this path AppData\Roaming\OpenRA\maps\ra\release-20200202\crossfiremod
it has .yaml files

abcdefg30
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by abcdefg30 »

You can just copy the map folder into the release-20200503 folder in the maps/ra/ directory. If your map has custom rules, you might need to update those rules by either packing the map as oramap and using the resource center to update it, or by using the "--update-map" command of the utility that comes with the game (see https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/Utility).

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

abcdefg30 wrote:
Thu Jul 23, 2020 9:48 am
You can just copy the map folder into the release-20200503 folder in the maps/ra/ directory. If your map has custom rules, you might need to update those rules by either packing the map as oramap and using the resource center to update it, or by using the "--update-map" command of the utility that comes with the game (see https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/Utility).
oh boy OpenRa Utility is a cmd tool, why they have to complicate things smh? make it a GUI .exe. My game is in E:\Games\OpenRA

I did as you said, updated in resource center and placed my .oramap in \OpenRA\mods\ra\maps but i cant start a game when i choose it
i then unpacked it and placed it in \AppData\Roaming\OpenRA\maps\ra\release-20200503\crossfiremod and still i cant start a game

Update: might be my map the problem cause i created a new map mod and it seems to work.
Last edited by RedAlertMig on Fri Jul 24, 2020 6:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

bearoforange wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 7:20 pm
Your map is for older version, at first.
At second, upload your map to https://resource.openra.net
Do you know how to replace SHP in my map mod?

SirCake
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by SirCake »

Can you please post a link to your defect map on resource center or upload a .oramap zip of your map here pls so we have some context to help you?

Also, which version of OpenRA did you use last time your mod worked?

I recently updated a few of my older maps, and it can be non-trivial to get it done.

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

SirCake wrote:
Fri Jul 24, 2020 9:57 am
Can you please post a link to your defect map on resource center or upload a .oramap zip of your map here pls so we have some context to help you?

Also, which version of OpenRA did you use last time your mod worked?

I recently updated a few of my older maps, and it can be non-trivial to get it done.
yes heres my .oramap
crossfiremod.oramap
(33.65 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

SirCake
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by SirCake »

Hey,

finally found some time to look at your map.
however I noticed that you copied the ENTIRE file for vehicles.yaml, infantry.yaml etc...
Fist off, you don't need to do that. For example it is enough for changing V2 health to add these lines:

Code: Select all

V2RL:
	Health:
		HP: 5656789
You don't need to copy everything which is NOT changed (only the hierarchy to that point).
I guess you made some changes in the files, but noone can find those now, because they are burried in unimportant data.

So I will not try and fix it, it's too much effort. Sorry dude ;)

However, you can do it yourself. Use Openra.Utility.exe on command line like this:
OpenRA.Utility.exe ra --check-yaml C:\Users\<yourUserName>\Desktop\crossfiremod
and fix the issues the utility raises.
Last edited by SirCake on Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

SirCake wrote:
Wed Jul 29, 2020 8:23 am
Hey,

finally found some time to look at your map.
however I noticed that you copied the ENTIRE file for vehicles.yaml, infantry.yaml etc...
Fist off, you don't need to do that. For example it is enough for changing V2 health to add these lines:

Code: Select all

V2:
	Health:
		HP: 5656789
Thanks I checked the yaml but dont understand how to fix the issue, anyways that doesnt really matter cause the map has barely any changes.

I created a new custom map and did as you suggested with the V2 but the map wont start or it wont have any affect.

in map.yaml at the bottom I wrote: Rules: vehicles.yaml

in a vehicles.yaml i only have this written:
V2:
Health:
HP: 5656789

proof, in this build it has no effect:
asymmetric-battle.rar
(22.06 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Last edited by RedAlertMig on Fri Jul 31, 2020 7:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

SirCake
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by SirCake »

you need to indent properly!
V2RL:
<TAB>Health:
<TAB><TAB>HP: 765476

also shame on me its actually V2RL!

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

SirCake wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:51 am
you need to indent properly!
V2RL:
<TAB>Health:
<TAB><TAB>HP: 765476

also shame on me its actually V2RL!
Doesn't work, can't start the game.
asymmetric-battle.rar
(22.07 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

SirCake
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by SirCake »

^^ You are making like every mistake possible... ^^

1st mistake:The editor you are using is replacing tabs with spaces automatically.
2nd mistake: The editor insers 2 spaces, not 4.

In OpenRA you can use either, indentation with tabs OR indentation wih 4 spaces. You did neither ^^
Using tabs is the OpenRA official recommendation.
Also not that you cannot mix spaces and tabs in one file (best turn on whitespace symbols in your editor).

I started the map, fixed it and its working.
Attachments
asymmetric-battle.zip
(22.91 KiB) Downloaded 9 times

RedAlertMig
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2020 8:48 am

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by RedAlertMig »

SirCake wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:46 pm
^^ You are making like every mistake possible... ^^

1st mistake:The editor you are using is replacing tabs with spaces automatically.
2nd mistake: The editor insers 2 spaces, not 4.

In OpenRA you can use either, indentation with tabs OR indentation wih 4 spaces. You did neither ^^
Using tabs is the OpenRA official recommendation.
Also not that you cannot mix spaces and tabs in one file (best turn on whitespace symbols in your editor).

I started the map, fixed it and its working.
Wow what a terrible design, never seen this in other games I modded. I was using Sublime Text as editor, I switched to Notepad++ now, which one are you using?
Do you know why when I place my custom 3tnk.shp in my mod folder it doesn't replace the heavy tank in game?

Thanks for fixing and explaining how it works.

SirCake
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Re: Cant Play My Modded Map

Post by SirCake »

RedAlertMig wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:32 pm
Wow what a terrible design, never seen this in other games I modded.
I have already noticed, you are not the most polite guy.
RedAlertMig wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:32 pm
I was using Sublime Text as editor, I switched to Notepad++ now, which one are you using?
I'm using notepad++, mostly for the powerful search functions and functional design.

RedAlertMig wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 6:32 pm
Do you know why when I place my custom 3tnk.shp in my mod folder it doesn't replace the heavy tank in game?
Assuming you are talking about your modded map:
My best guess would be that you did not re-define what sprites the 3TNK: actor should render. By default its looks in the mods folders first (i think), if you do not specify a filename. (in your case 3tnk.shp)

Code: Select all

sequences:
	3tnk: 3tnk.shp
		idle:
			Facings: 32
			UseClassicFacingFudge: True
		turret:
			Start: 32
			Facings: 32
			UseClassicFacingFudge: True
		muzzle: gunfire2
			Length: 5
		icon: 3tnkicon
should do the trick. I'm not sure, I think you have to copy paste the whole sequence definitions from the default mod for it to work though (assuming you use a lighly modified version of the 3tnk shp).

If you replaced the original file in the openRA mod folder, then I don't know why it's not showing.

Post Reply