Having something be built under two different tabs

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
Post Reply
zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Having something be built under two different tabs

Post by zinc » Sun Dec 18, 2016 9:33 am

Say you want to be able to build an ore silo (for example) both under the main tab, and also under the defence tab. Can you just change the setting for it to make it available for both? Or would you need to create a replica of the ore silo and basically have two of them?

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc » Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:44 am

No one knows???

Come on folks. If I want to be able to build two ore silos at the same time, how would it be done?

User avatar
anjew
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:16 am

Post by anjew » Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:26 am

might be a better question under modding and mapping
Image

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Post by Graion Dilach » Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:35 am

https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/Traits#buildable - set Queues to list all the queues you'd like the building be accessed from. For examples, look at the shared buildings in the TD mod.
Image
Image
Image
AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Post Reply