Page 1 of 1

OpenRA - Skirmish Map Options - Where are they stored?

Posted: Tue Feb 04, 2020 7:37 am
by Ronald
Hello All,
Is it possible to manually alter (e.g. before starting OpenRA) the setting in the menu below [Skirmish-Mode],[Map-Options]?
ORA_settings_skirmish_map_options.jpg
ORA_settings_skirmish_map_options.jpg (205.38 KiB) Viewed 1296 times
.
If Yes:
- What is the name of the "skirmish player settings" file?
- Where can I find this file on my hard-disk (win7, 64 bits)?

Re: OpenRA - Skirmish Map Options - Where are they stored?

Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:25 pm
by netnazgul
Some of the options can be pre-set the same way it is done for dedicated servers - it will apply to every server created from that game folder, including skirmishes.

add something like

Code: Select all

    ra|rules/server-overrides.yaml
to your mod.yaml file (under Rules, you'll see where)

then create a file server-overrides.yaml in mods/ra/rules/ with the following

Code: Select all

Player:
    Shroud:
        ExploredMapCheckboxEnabled: true
    LobbyPrerequisiteCheckbox@GLOBALBOUNTY:
        Enabled: True
World:
    CrateSpawner:
        CheckboxEnabled: false
Other changable options:

Code: Select all

Player:
    Shroud:
        ExploredMapCheckboxEnabled: false
        FogCheckboxEnabled: true
    LobbyPrerequisiteCheckbox@GLOBALBOUNTY:
        Enabled: False
    LobbyPrerequisiteCheckbox@GLOBALFACTUNDEPLOY:
        Enabled: True
    LobbyPrerequisiteCheckbox@REUSABLEENGINEERS:
        Enabled: False
    PlayerResources:
        DefaultCash: 5000
    DeveloperMode:
        CheckboxEnabled: false

World:
    CrateSpawner:
        CheckboxEnabled: true
    MapBuildRadius:
        AllyBuildRadiusCheckboxEnabled: true
        BuildRadiusCheckboxEnabled: true
    MapOptions:
        ShortGameCheckboxEnabled: true
        TechLevel: unrestricted # infantryonly, low, medium, nosuperweapons, unrestricted
        GameSpeed: default # slowest, slower, default, fast, faster, fastest
    MPStartLocations:
        SeparateTeamSpawnsCheckboxEnabled: true
    SpawnMPUnits:
        StartingUnitsClass: none # none, light, heavy
More on this you can ask on #servers channel in Discord (this stuff above is actually pinned there).

Re: OpenRA - Skirmish Map Options - Where are they stored?

Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:14 pm
by Ronald
Thanks Netnazgul, this helps at least to get started.
(this stuff above is actually pinned there).
Is this information also stored somewhere searchable, as in the centralized OpenRa Hithub account ?

Re: OpenRA - Skirmish Map Options - Where are they stored?

Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:38 pm
by Ronald
I repeated the steps you gave:
1.jpg
1.jpg (90.92 KiB) Viewed 1167 times
1. Added the line under the Rules: header inside the RA mod.yaml.file
2.jpg
2.jpg (122.53 KiB) Viewed 1167 times
2. Copied the text and placed in a file called server-overrides.yaml
3_error.jpg
3_error.jpg (94.78 KiB) Viewed 1167 times
3. When starting OpenRA -> Small "Fatal Error" dialog box on screen.
4. This is the content of the excption-error-log

Re: OpenRA - Skirmish Map Options - Where are they stored?

Posted: Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:55 pm
by netnazgul
Most likely issue is that you've copied/used spaces instead of tabs in server-overrides.yaml (that's what got copied into my post as well). Change them to tabs. OpenRA YAML parser (actually it's not really YAML, only similar to it) is quite strict when it comes to formatting.

Well, same goes for mod.yaml as well.

Re: OpenRA - Skirmish Map Options - Where are they stored?

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:08 pm
by Ronald
netnazgul wrote:
Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:55 pm
Most likely issue is that you've copied/used spaces instead of tabs in server-overrides.yaml
After changing spaced into tabs It works fine now, thanks Netnazgul.

Question:
Where can I find ALL other parameters (and their possible / default values) which can be written into the server-overrides.yaml file?

I've already been looking at Discord server / #OpenRa / #Server / Pinned message, but not everything is (well-)documented:

For example:
- How can I turn Kill Bounties ON by default?
- How can I set a default option when a dropdown menu (like TechLevel) has multiple options to choose from?