BuildAtProductionType: How does it work?

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
bodomalo
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 pm

BuildAtProductionType: How does it work?

Post by bodomalo »

Hi

I would like to tell the produced unit where it will be released (which building)

I would like to have 2 types of vehicle production facilitys.
Both on the same prouduction queue (vehicles)

If you build a JEEP it should come out of Building 1
If you build anything else, it comes out of the WarFactory.

Should that logic work with the trait BuildAtProductionType: ?

So far it does not for me.

I understand that Planes and Helicopters and both "Aircrafts", and Planes are only build at the airfield while Helicopters are build at the helipad. Here it makes sense and seems to work.

Can someone enlighten me?

SirCake
Posts: 393
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Post by SirCake »

Is a bit tricky. You can look up the solution on the Kennel and Barracks in RA, where the dog exits at the Kennel.
Here is a Summary with minimum requirements which should work..:

WarFactory:
[tab]Production:
[tab][tab]Produces: Vehicles, HeavyVehicle
[tab]Exit:

LightFactory:
[tab]Production:
[tab][tab]Produces: Vehicles, LightVehicles
[tab]Exit:

Jeep:
[tab]Buildable:
[tab][tab]Queue: Vehicles
[tab][tab]BuildAtProductionType: LightVehicles

Tank:
[tab]Buildable:
[tab][tab]Queue: Vehicles
[tab][tab]BuildAtProductionType: HeavyVehicle

Check out Dune2k-Advanced on my moddb page!

bodomalo
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 pm

Post by bodomalo »

SirCake wrote: Is a bit tricky. You can look up the solution on the Kennel and Barracks in RA, where the dog exits at the Kennel.
Here is a Summary with minimum requirements which should work..:

WarFactory:
[tab]Production:
[tab][tab]Produces: Vehicles, HeavyVehicle
[tab]Exit:

LightFactory:
[tab]Production:
[tab][tab]Produces: Vehicles, LightVehicles
[tab]Exit:

Jeep:
[tab]Buildable:
[tab][tab]Queue: Vehicles
[tab][tab]BuildAtProductionType: LightVehicles

Tank:
[tab]Buildable:
[tab][tab]Queue: Vehicles
[tab][tab]BuildAtProductionType: HeavyVehicle
Maybe a stupid question, but that should work with TD exactly the same as in Red Alert. As it is the same openRA client.

I am pretty sure I did it exactly that way, but the vehicles just came out at the last build/or primary building. I was able however to switch in between those buildings, but ALL units came out from the last selected/clicked factory. So both building are just the same.

I did not look at the kennel, but got the idea from the airfield/hpad and plane-helicopter settings.
There I just tried around, I made everything buildable for Russia, so the russians could build a "Longbow" when only having an airfield, and the longbow was NEVER delivered until I build a hpad.
Interstingly, I then SOLD my only hpad, and the 2nd longbow was delivered at the airfield!
Very confusing.

bodomalo
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 pm

Post by bodomalo »

Could it be, that I have to define a special Exit too? So Dogs will only Exit at the Kennel (or my lightvehicle production)... I give that another try...

Barracks
Exit@1:
SpawnOffset: -42,810,0
ExitCell: 1,2
ProductionTypes: Soldier, Infantry

Kennel
Exit@1:
SpawnOffset: -42,810,0
ExitCell: 1,2
ProductionTypes: Dog, Infantry

bodomalo
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 pm

Post by bodomalo »

There seems to be a big difference in TD ProductionQueue and RA ClassicProductionQueue...

It may not work with TD and the multiple building queues...(?)

I prefer having multiple productions when you have 2 or 3 factories

User avatar
MustaphaTR
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:38 am
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

Post by MustaphaTR »

Yes, BuildAtProductionType doesn't work with normal ProductionQueues, only with Classic ones.

User avatar
Materianer
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:27 am

Post by Materianer »

I made a Z the game remake map a while ago, if you click on a building there the units will only leave that building.

for that i disabled

Code: Select all

Player:
	-ClassicProductionQueue@Vehicle:
	-ClassicProductionQueue@Infantry:
this so the normal productionline and button wont work anymore

Also this might be needed to make it work

Code: Select all

WEAP:
	ProductionBar:
	ProductionQueue:
		Type: Vehicle
I don't know if that helps you with your problem but that was the fastest way for me.

https://resource.openra.net/maps/26207/

Post Reply