Page 1 of 1

RA units to TD

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:09 pm
by KOYK_GR
I have a problem with smoke,i can't edit the palette it uses,this is what i did so far:

#Under Rules
palettes.yaml

Code: Select all

	PaletteFromFile@playerRA:
		Name: playerRA
		Filename: temperatRA.pal
		ShadowIndex: 4
	PlayerColorPalette@playerRA:
		BaseName: playerRA
		BasePalette: playerRA
		RemapIndex: 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95
vehicles.yaml

Code: Select all

3TNK:
	SmokeTrailWhenDamaged:
		Sprite: smoke2_m
		Palette: playerRA
#smoke2_m is basically a copy of smoke_m from RA and renamed to smoke2_m

#Husks.yaml

Code: Select all

3TNK.Husk:
	Inherits: ^Husk
	Tooltip:
		Name: Husk (Heavy Tank)
	ThrowsParticle@turret:
		Anim: turret
	TransformOnCapture:
		IntoActor: 3tnk
	RenderSprites:
		Image: 3tnk.destroyed
		PlayerPalette: playerRA
#Under sequences:
misc.yaml

Code: Select all

smoke2_m:
	idle:
		Length: *
		Offset: 2, -5
		ZOffset: 512
	loop:
		Start: 49
		Length: 42
		Offset: 2, -5
		ZOffset: 512
	end:
		Start: 26
		Length: -26
		Offset: 2, -5
		ZOffset: 512
# the above is a copy from smoke_m

So any idea what am doing wrong and how to fix it?

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 6:57 pm
by Norman_
one way to fix this is to convert the shp to TD palette using shpbuilder (in my version of shpbuilder, i had to save as TS shp, was/is a bug)

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:47 pm
by MustaphaTR
I have the same issue for vice versa. If there is a way to fix that without messing with image palette i would love to learn.

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 4:35 am
by KOYK_GR
Norman_ wrote: one way to fix this is to convert the shp to TD palette using shpbuilder (in my version of shpbuilder, i had to save as TS shp, was/is a bug)
Do you have a "two" way out of this? :P i don't want to mess with shpbuilder, its too random,because of shpbuilder i have restarted my project like 4 times, trying to find the problematic shp,it just makes bug testing a hell for me.

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:57 am
by Norman_
this one should work

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:28 am
by Graion Dilach
Eh, just use LeavesTrails with UpgradeOnDamageState/GrantConditionOnDamageState instead of that trait. That trait looks bogus and smells redundant legacy.

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:45 pm
by KOYK_GR
Norman_ wrote: this one should work
Thank you for your work,but i am planing on doing more units from RA,how ever i found a solution to my problem.
Graion Dilach wrote: Eh, just use LeavesTrails with UpgradeOnDamageState/GrantConditionOnDamageState instead of that trait. That trait looks bogus and smells redundant legacy.
Thank you for your advice, after trying to figure out how to apply it,i end up doing this one

Code: Select all

3TNK:
	WithDamageOverlay:
		Image: smoke2_m
		IdleSequence: idle
		LoopSequence: loop
		EndSequence: end
		MinimumDamageState: Heavy
		MaximumDamageState: Dead