Dune Land of Sand

New mod based on D2k.

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

Not yet, i use IRC though but the interest in d2k and my mod is nearly 0. Need to fix the problems i am having with the new openra build first.

Now i am getting this error message:
Dune Land of Sand Mod at Version playtest-20140405-2
Operating System: Windows (Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1)
Runtime Version: .NET CLR 2.0.50727.5477
Exception of type `System.IO.InvalidDataException`: No valid shellmaps available
bei OpenRA.Game.ChooseShellmap()
bei OpenRA.Game.LoadShellMap()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.TestAndContinue()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.StartGame()
bei OpenRA.Game.InitializeWithMod(String mod, String replay)
bei OpenRA.Game.Initialize(Arguments args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Run(String[] args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Main(String[] args)

Phrohdoh
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:30 am
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Phrohdoh »

Code: Select all

Exception of type `System.IO.InvalidDataException`: No valid shellmaps available 
You're doing one (or both) of these:
  • Missing a shellmap
  • Not using SupportsMapsFrom: in mod.yaml

Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

I do have
Supportsmapsfrom: d2k
Or is this wrong?

Matt
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

It has to be

Code: Select all

MapFolders:
	./mods/d2k/maps

SupportsMapsFrom: d2k
compare https://github.com/Mailaender/OpenRA/co ... 3b81dd9R23

Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

Ok works now thx.
The speed values are fucked up though Oo. Did you guys change the scale of the speed vaules?

Matt
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

It has been converted to world coordinates. You should be a to automatize the transition with

Code: Select all

OpenRA.Utiltiy.exe --upgrade-mod d2krevision 20131223

Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

Imported the remaining changes (weapons,units) to the new files but now i get this error...
Dune Land of Sand Mod at Version playtest-20140405-2
Operating System: Windows (Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1)
Runtime Version: .NET CLR 2.0.50727.5477
Exception of type `System.InvalidOperationException`: FieldLoader: Cannot parse `8.5` into `Range.OpenRA.WRange`
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.<InvalidValueAction>m__1C(String s, Type t, String f)
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.GetValue(String fieldName, Type fieldType, String value, MemberInfo field)
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.TryGetValueFromYaml(FieldInfo field, MiniYaml yaml, Object& ret)
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.Load(Object self, MiniYaml my)
bei OpenRA.GameRules.WeaponInfo..ctor(String name, MiniYaml content)
bei OpenRA.Rules.<LoadRules>m__31(MiniYamlNode k, Dictionary`2 _)
bei OpenRA.Rules.<LoadYamlRules>c__AnonStorey27`1.<>m__39(MiniYamlNode kv)
bei OpenRA.Exts.ToDictionaryWithConflictLog[TSource,TKey,TElement](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 keySelector, Func`2 elementSelector, String debugName, Func`2 logKey, Func`2 logValue)
bei OpenRA.Rules.LoadYamlRules[T](String[] files, List`1 dict, Func`3 f)
bei OpenRA.Rules.LoadRules(Manifest m, Map map)
bei OpenRA.ModData.PrepareMap(String uid)
bei OpenRA.Game.StartGame(String mapUID, Boolean isShellmap)
bei OpenRA.Game.LoadShellMap()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.TestAndContinue()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.StartGame()
bei OpenRA.Game.InitializeWithMod(String mod, String replay)
bei OpenRA.Game.Initialize(Arguments args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Run(String[] args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Main(String[] args)

Phrohdoh
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:30 am
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Phrohdoh »

You should really learn to read the stacktrace (especially these simple ones).

Code: Select all

Cannot parse `8.5` into `Range.OpenRA.WRange`

Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

I noticed that the numbers (weaponrange) are the problem. But why is a simple number that worked before not working anymore?

Phrohdoh
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 2:30 am
Location: Dallas, TX

Post by Phrohdoh »

We already discussed this on IRC but I'll restate it here just in case someone else comes across this with the same error.

We moved (in December of '13) from floats to WRange which use the format XcY.

Where X is whole cells and Y is partial ( Y / 1024), so 8c512 would 8.5 cells.

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 878
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Sleipnir »

The --upgrade-mod command was added specifically to avoid these problems. You should go back to a clean (release-targeted) version of your mod, and then follow the instructions in the playtest changelog for upgrading it to the new version.

Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

Here is the package you requested Proh.
Attachments
LoS.zip
(1.02 MiB) Downloaded 338 times

Matt
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

Try to follow the instructions at https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/U ... ew-release and tell us which problems are remaining. I think I can confirm the problem with Range and Angle. https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/issues/5464 The values are not converted correctly in some cases that need to be investigated.

User avatar
Prince Blueblood
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 6:32 am
Location: Kudus

Post by Prince Blueblood »

Is this mod still be working on? How about adding House Corrino as a separate house (yes, that means Harkonnen should have Harkonnen troopers as their elite infantry while Sardaukar end up in the new house?

Sircrashalot
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 2:08 pm

Post by Sircrashalot »

Prince Blueblood wrote: Is this mod still be working on? How about adding House Corrino as a separate house (yes, that means Harkonnen should have Harkonnen troopers as their elite infantry while Sardaukar end up in the new house?
No i am not working on it anymore. And in my mod Harkonnen already had Harkonnen troopers instead of Sardaukar.

Post Reply