Page 1 of 1

Airstrip Reinforcements?

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:12 pm
by Nelax
I'm making a small RA mod with a "resistance" faction but I've run into a snag. I wanted to bring over Nod style vehicle production, but whenever I start the game I get this error:

Code: Select all

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:	openra.game.exe
  Problem Signature 02:	1.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 03:	4fa2f03f
  Problem Signature 04:	OpenRA.Game
  Problem Signature 05:	1.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:	4fa2f03f
  Problem Signature 07:	15a
  Problem Signature 08:	19
  Problem Signature 09:	System.InvalidOperationException
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
  Locale ID:	1033
I don't really know if it'll help. I'm using almost a direct copy of the airstrip with a changed id. (It's AIRS not AFLD)

I've uploaded a copy of my mod. (I don't think there is anything that's not mine in it, but I can't remember)

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 7:05 pm
by Matt
Have a look at your exception.log file. It can be found in My Documents/OpenRA/Logs

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 8:19 pm
by Nelax
This?

Code: Select all

System.InvalidOperationException: Cannot locate type: ProductionAirdropInfo
   at OpenRA.ObjectCreator.<MissingTypeAction>m__55&#40;String s&#41;
   at OpenRA.ObjectCreator.CreateObject&#91;T&#93;&#40;String className, Dictionary`2 args&#41;
   at OpenRA.ActorInfo..ctor&#40;String name, MiniYaml node, Dictionary`2 allUnits&#41;
   at OpenRA.Rules.<LoadRules>m__34&#40;MiniYamlNode k, Dictionary`2 y&#41;
   at OpenRA.Rules.<LoadYamlRules>c__AnonStorey28`1.<>m__3D&#40;MiniYamlNode kv&#41;
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.ToDictionary&#91;TSource,TKey,TElement&#93;&#40;IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 keySelector, Func`2 elementSelector, IEqualityComparer`1 comparer&#41;
   at System.Linq.Enumerable.ToDictionary&#91;TSource,TKey,TElement&#93;&#40;IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 keySelector, Func`2 elementSelector&#41;
   at OpenRA.Rules.LoadYamlRules&#91;T&#93;&#40;String&#91;&#93; files, List`1 dict, Func`3 f&#41;
   at OpenRA.Rules.LoadRules&#40;Manifest m, Map map&#41;
   at OpenRA.ModData.PrepareMap&#40;String uid&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.StartGame&#40;String mapUID, Boolean isShellmap&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.LoadShellMap&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Mods.RA.RALoadScreen.TestAndContinue&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Mods.RA.RALoadScreen.StartGame&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.InitializeWithMods&#40;String&#91;&#93; mods&#41;
   at OpenRA.Mods.RA.Widgets.Logic.ModBrowserLogic.<LoadMod>c__AnonStorey102.<>m__26A&#40;&#41;
   at System.Action.Invoke&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.FileFormats.ActionQueue.PerformActions&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Tick&#40;OrderManager orderManager, Viewport viewPort&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Run&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Run&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Main&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 8:42 pm
by Matt
ProductionAirdrop is part of OpenRA.Mods.Cnc so you need to reference that dll, too.

Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:35 pm
by Generalcamo
Let me test it, to see if that helps.

EDIT: Tested it. However, you will need to add a C17 SHP with sequences in order to get it to work. That SHP must be named C17. With a conversion tool, you can convert the CNC C17 to get it to work.

Make sure to add the sequences for the C17 as well.

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:29 am
by Nelax
Well that cnc dll thing solved that issue but I got this when I built a unit (mind you I pretty much copied the c17 to my mod's aircraft file and just changed its render image).

Code: Select all

System.Collections.Generic.KeyNotFoundException&#58; The given key was not present in the dictionary.
   at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowKeyNotFoundException&#40;&#41;
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item&#40;TKey key&#41;
   at OpenRA.Mods.Cnc.ProductionAirdrop.<Produce>c__AnonStorey11.<>m__1C&#40;World w&#41;
   at OpenRA.World.Tick&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Tick&#40;OrderManager orderManager&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Tick&#40;OrderManager orderManager, Viewport viewPort&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Run&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Run&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Main&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:34 am
by Generalcamo
See my edit for the fix.

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:42 am
by Nelax
Fail me forgot the sequence.

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:10 am
by chrisf
See https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/issues/2208 for that bit of hardcoded sillyness

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 5:21 am
by Nelax
Yeah, it should really be configurable along with the paradrop plane (if it isn't already).

Oh and thanks to all that helped me with this, by the way, I got it to work fine.

Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:15 pm
by Generalcamo
Have you considered joining our IRC network at freenode? We can gladly help you with any problems you might have.

Posted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:30 am
by Nelax
I should probably do that.