OpenRA Map Editor Player Limit

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

Ok, it's still not working correctly so could anyone tell em if i entered this correctly?

I've posted a screenshot of my yaml file
Attachments
ora.jpg
ora.jpg (594.54 KiB) Viewed 2449 times

User avatar
Harisson
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:03 pm

Post by Harisson »

Use Notepad ++
Attachments
notepad++.jpg
notepad++.jpg (92.62 KiB) Viewed 2426 times

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

Ok, i used Notepad++ and edited it to make it like this but STILL the game does not show any plaer spots.
Sorry for all this trouble, i'm just not sure what is wrong here.

Screenshot again.
Attachments
openra1.jpg
openra1.jpg (212.37 KiB) Viewed 2419 times

User avatar
Harisson
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:03 pm

Post by Harisson »

I don't know :\ ... send me your map, if you can.

User avatar
hamb
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:57 pm

Post by hamb »

I see the problem :)

yaml files depend using tabs for indentation and not spaces - if you use spaces, it yells at you - as well you need to have certain nodes tabbed beneath their parents

I recommend opening an existing 6 player map (such as "east vs west 3") and copying out the Players: section from there. To be sure you are using tabs all over, in notepad++, press the ¶ icon (just under Uitvoeren on your toolbar) to see tab indentation (orange arrows) and line endings.

Here's an example of tabbing
Image

MageVita
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:32 am

Post by MageVita »

As far as i can tell i have tabs at every point like shown in that image but i think i'l try and create a new mwp and do it right from the start.

knivesron
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:05 am

Post by knivesron »

i have found on windows 7 (32bit ultimate) you cannot use copy paste, on word pad or note pad (notepad++ probably works tho i havent tried it yet). copy paste works on windows xp 32 bit pro however. perhaps this is your problem.

Post Reply