Page 1 of 2

OpenRA Map Editor Player Limit

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:39 am
by MageVita
Hello there,

I recently created my first map in the OpenRA Map Editor and i managed to get it into the game but it is still listed as having a 0 player limit and i cannot seem to find a way to change it so could anyone help me along here?

It's my first time trying to create a map so apologies if i'm overlooking something.

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 11:37 am
by Petrenko
Heyho.

Look inside your maps map.yaml. (With WinRar/7ZIP)

I guess these lines are missing:

Code: Select all

Players:
	PlayerReference@Neutral:
		Name: Neutral
		OwnsWorld: True
		NonCombatant: True
		Race: allies
	PlayerReference@Creeps:
		Name: Creeps
		NonCombatant: True
		Race: allies
		Enemies: Multi0,Multi1,Multi2,Multi3
	PlayerReference@Multi0:
		Name: Multi0
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
	PlayerReference@Multi1:
		Name: Multi1
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
	PlayerReference@Multi2:
		Name: Multi2
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
	PlayerReference@Multi3:
		Name: Multi3
		Playable: True
		DefaultStartingUnits: True
		Race: Random
		Enemies: Creeps
Now your map is made for 4 Players.

You could add a fifth by adding this:

PlayerReference@Multi4:
Name: Multi4
Playable: True
DefaultStartingUnits: True
Race: Random
Enemies: Creeps

And edit this:


PlayerReference@Creeps:
Name: Creeps
NonCombatant: True
Race: allies
Enemies: Multi0,Multi1,Multi2,Multi3,Multi4

Hope i was able to help you.

Also join us on IRC! #openra

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 11:51 am
by MageVita
Hmm, i cant seem to find the yaml of my map.

I'm looking inside OpenRa/mods/cnc/maps/

I saved my map with the editor in the default directory but i cant seem to find any files at all with it's name in it.

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:05 pm
by Petrenko
Heyho.

Did you open your map.oramap with 7zip?
(Maps are saved as archives)

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:09 pm
by MageVita
I would but i can't even see a oramap file with my map's anme in it.

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:25 pm
by Petrenko
Heyho, again.

Check in the editor
Map/Poperties
Maybe your map is still called "Name your map here" or "unnamed"
Also be sure if you made a RA map to look under /RA

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 12:34 pm
by MageVita
Ok, i checked there but the title and such in Properties are all named too instead of the unnamned and such.

I createc in the C&C mode so that's where i assume it would have to be. But yeah, still nothing.

Sorry for the confusion but thanks for the assistance

Posted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:07 pm
by knivesron
in the openra editor. when you modifiy the things in map properties that just changes how you map is read by openra, when you save your map (file>save as) it will open a dialog box to rename the filename of your map and where it will save the file to. thes will be somthing like youmampname.ormap. open that file using 7zip (google it, its free) and you will see 2 files. one will be a .yaml which is the coding for the rules of the map. this is the file you need to change for your player number to show correctly. you can check anotehr map and copy paste the txt from that. just remember the counting starts at 0. so if you want a 8 player map repeat this all the way to multi7 and adjust the creeps player accordingly " PlayerReference@Multi0:
Name: Multi0
Playable: True
DefaultStartingUnits: True
Race: Random
Enemies: Creeps
PlayerReference@Multi1:
Name: Multi1
Playable: True
DefaultStartingUnits: True
Race: Random
Enemies: Creeps "

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 6:42 am
by MageVita
Well, the problem i'm having is that even after using Save As, naming the map and saving it, the editor still doesn't create a oramap file with my map name.

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:49 am
by knivesron
"and i managed to get it into the game but it is still listed as having a 0 player limit and i cannot seem to find a way to change it so could anyone help me along here?" sorry i misunderstood you

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 11:14 am
by MageVita
I mean it has a 0 player limit but the oramap file i'm supposed to edit isn't where it should be.

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 1:36 pm
by riderr3
May be spawnpoints must be added? :)

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:07 pm
by MageVita
I have 6 spawn points though.

Posted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 6:28 pm
by hamb
If you're on Win7, look at program files\openra\mods\*\maps. Inside of that folder do you see a 'compatibility files' button on the explorer toolbar? Click it; hope this helps

Posted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:00 am
by MageVita
Thank you, that did it.

I appreciate the assistance from everyone.