Page 2 of 2

Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:10 am
by Sircrashalot
Not yet, i use IRC though but the interest in d2k and my mod is nearly 0. Need to fix the problems i am having with the new openra build first.

Now i am getting this error message:
Dune Land of Sand Mod at Version playtest-20140405-2
Operating System: Windows (Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1)
Runtime Version: .NET CLR 2.0.50727.5477
Exception of type `System.IO.InvalidDataException`: No valid shellmaps available
bei OpenRA.Game.ChooseShellmap()
bei OpenRA.Game.LoadShellMap()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.TestAndContinue()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.StartGame()
bei OpenRA.Game.InitializeWithMod(String mod, String replay)
bei OpenRA.Game.Initialize(Arguments args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Run(String[] args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Main(String[] args)

Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:54 am
by Phrohdoh

Code: Select all

Exception of type `System.IO.InvalidDataException`: No valid shellmaps available 
You're doing one (or both) of these:
  • Missing a shellmap
  • Not using SupportsMapsFrom: in mod.yaml

Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:58 am
by Sircrashalot
I do have
Supportsmapsfrom: d2k
Or is this wrong?

Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 12:40 pm
by Matt
It has to be

Code: Select all

MapFolders:
	./mods/d2k/maps

SupportsMapsFrom: d2k
compare https://github.com/Mailaender/OpenRA/co ... 3b81dd9R23

Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 2:36 pm
by Sircrashalot
Ok works now thx.
The speed values are fucked up though Oo. Did you guys change the scale of the speed vaules?

Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 5:32 pm
by Matt
It has been converted to world coordinates. You should be a to automatize the transition with

Code: Select all

OpenRA.Utiltiy.exe --upgrade-mod d2krevision 20131223

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 2:50 pm
by Sircrashalot
Imported the remaining changes (weapons,units) to the new files but now i get this error...
Dune Land of Sand Mod at Version playtest-20140405-2
Operating System: Windows (Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1)
Runtime Version: .NET CLR 2.0.50727.5477
Exception of type `System.InvalidOperationException`: FieldLoader: Cannot parse `8.5` into `Range.OpenRA.WRange`
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.<InvalidValueAction>m__1C(String s, Type t, String f)
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.GetValue(String fieldName, Type fieldType, String value, MemberInfo field)
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.TryGetValueFromYaml(FieldInfo field, MiniYaml yaml, Object& ret)
bei OpenRA.FileFormats.FieldLoader.Load(Object self, MiniYaml my)
bei OpenRA.GameRules.WeaponInfo..ctor(String name, MiniYaml content)
bei OpenRA.Rules.<LoadRules>m__31(MiniYamlNode k, Dictionary`2 _)
bei OpenRA.Rules.<LoadYamlRules>c__AnonStorey27`1.<>m__39(MiniYamlNode kv)
bei OpenRA.Exts.ToDictionaryWithConflictLog[TSource,TKey,TElement](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 keySelector, Func`2 elementSelector, String debugName, Func`2 logKey, Func`2 logValue)
bei OpenRA.Rules.LoadYamlRules[T](String[] files, List`1 dict, Func`3 f)
bei OpenRA.Rules.LoadRules(Manifest m, Map map)
bei OpenRA.ModData.PrepareMap(String uid)
bei OpenRA.Game.StartGame(String mapUID, Boolean isShellmap)
bei OpenRA.Game.LoadShellMap()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.TestAndContinue()
bei OpenRA.Mods.RA.DefaultLoadScreen.StartGame()
bei OpenRA.Game.InitializeWithMod(String mod, String replay)
bei OpenRA.Game.Initialize(Arguments args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Run(String[] args)
bei OpenRA.Program.Main(String[] args)

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:37 pm
by Phrohdoh
You should really learn to read the stacktrace (especially these simple ones).

Code: Select all

Cannot parse `8.5` into `Range.OpenRA.WRange`

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:43 pm
by Sircrashalot
I noticed that the numbers (weaponrange) are the problem. But why is a simple number that worked before not working anymore?

Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 6:55 pm
by Phrohdoh
We already discussed this on IRC but I'll restate it here just in case someone else comes across this with the same error.

We moved (in December of '13) from floats to WRange which use the format XcY.

Where X is whole cells and Y is partial ( Y / 1024), so 8c512 would 8.5 cells.

Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:04 am
by Sleipnir
The --upgrade-mod command was added specifically to avoid these problems. You should go back to a clean (release-targeted) version of your mod, and then follow the instructions in the playtest changelog for upgrading it to the new version.

Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:04 am
by Sircrashalot
Here is the package you requested Proh.

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 6:59 pm
by Matt
Try to follow the instructions at https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/wiki/U ... ew-release and tell us which problems are remaining. I think I can confirm the problem with Range and Angle. https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/issues/5464 The values are not converted correctly in some cases that need to be investigated.

Posted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:17 am
by Prince Blueblood
Is this mod still be working on? How about adding House Corrino as a separate house (yes, that means Harkonnen should have Harkonnen troopers as their elite infantry while Sardaukar end up in the new house?

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:12 pm
by Sircrashalot
Prince Blueblood wrote: Is this mod still be working on? How about adding House Corrino as a separate house (yes, that means Harkonnen should have Harkonnen troopers as their elite infantry while Sardaukar end up in the new house?
No i am not working on it anymore. And in my mod Harkonnen already had Harkonnen troopers instead of Sardaukar.