Actors: multi0, multi1, multi2 etc.

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Actors: multi0, multi1, multi2 etc.

Post by zinc »

At the moment, they appear to be linked to the slot you happen to be in before the game starts.

Now that we have lettered spots on the map, would it not be better to link the "multi" to the letter? So multi0 = spot A etc.

User avatar
Murto the Ray
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:34 pm

Re: Actors: multi0, multi1, multi2 etc.

Post by Murto the Ray »

zinc wrote: At the moment, they appear to be linked to the slot you happen to be in before the game starts.

Now that we have lettered spots on the map, would it not be better to link the "multi" to the letter? So multi0 = spot A etc.
Can you not already do that editing the spot's owners to the respective multi? (i havent tried this)

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 878
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Sleipnir »

The spawn points (defined by the 'waypoint' actors) are independent from the player slots (named 'multiX' by default by the editor). Mappers can force certain slots to use certain waypoints, can deliberately set more spawnpoints than there are slots (e.g. have a 4p map with 8 different starting point choices), or can have no spawnpoints at all (giving players pre-placed starting forces).

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Re: Actors: multi0, multi1, multi2 etc.

Post by zinc »

Murto the Ray wrote:
zinc wrote: At the moment, they appear to be linked to the slot you happen to be in before the game starts.

Now that we have lettered spots on the map, would it not be better to link the "multi" to the letter? So multi0 = spot A etc.
Can you not already do that editing the spot's owners to the respective multi? (i havent tried this)

Well maybe, but I have no idea how you would do it...

abcdefg30
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by abcdefg30 »

You need "LockSpawn: True" and "Spawn: <spawnnumber>".
Example:

Code: Select all

	PlayerReference@Multi0&#58;
		Name&#58; Multi0
		Playable&#58; True
		Race&#58; Random
		Enemies&#58; Creeps
		LockSpawn&#58; True
		Spawn&#58; 1

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc »

abcdefg30 wrote: You need "LockSpawn: True" and "Spawn: <spawnnumber>".
Example:

Code: Select all

	PlayerReference@Multi0&#58;
		Name&#58; Multi0
		Playable&#58; True
		Race&#58; Random
		Enemies&#58; Creeps
		LockSpawn&#58; True
		Spawn&#58; 1
OK thanks. I will try it.

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc »

"Spawn: 1" would = position A ?

abcdefg30
Posts: 643
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by abcdefg30 »

zinc wrote: "Spawn: 1" would = position A ?
Yeah, that should it be.

PS: Don't forget "LockSpawn: true"! Otherwise setting the spawn won't work.

noobmapmaker
Posts: 1086
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:59 am

Post by noobmapmaker »

If I am correct there is a wiki about these codelines, isn't there?

Not sure what is written there, but it would be great if people would describe what options there are. For example:


LockSpawn:
Locks the player blabla etc.

Possible answers:
True = player is locked blabla
False = player is not locked blabla

Possible use:
If you want to assign various starting points blabla then blabla
An out of the box use of this line would be by not answering true or false. Instead make this dependent of blabla by adding blabla

Code: Select all

.[/highlight]

Also is there a general guide on WHERE you can find the code of a map, and with WHAT program you can alter it and how to save and test it? #noob #daretoask

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc »

I have been trying to do this stuff with just the Windows text editor and it's not working. I assume I'm not getting the format correct somehow. With the changes made, I just screwed up the map.

Is there a better programme to use to edit it??

User avatar
Murto the Ray
Posts: 487
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:34 pm

Post by Murto the Ray »

zinc wrote: I have been trying to do this stuff with just the Windows text editor and it's not working. I assume I'm not getting the format correct somehow. With the changes made, I just screwed up the map.

Is there a better programme to use to edit it??
Notepad++; its brilliant:

https://notepad-plus-plus.org/

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc »

Murto the Ray wrote:
zinc wrote: I have been trying to do this stuff with just the Windows text editor and it's not working. I assume I'm not getting the format correct somehow. With the changes made, I just screwed up the map.

Is there a better programme to use to edit it??
Notepad++; its brilliant:

https://notepad-plus-plus.org/
Thanks for the suggestion. Will probably try it.

User avatar
BaronOfStuff
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 7:25 pm

Post by BaronOfStuff »

+1 for Notepad++, it is indeed brilliant.

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc »

OK I got it to work. Thanks all.

You still have to be in the 'correct' slot, but the slot only allows one choice of spot. So yeah, it kind of does what I wanted -- it will force players to be in the correct position.
Last edited by zinc on Sat May 16, 2015 2:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zinc
Posts: 657
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 3:46 pm

Post by zinc »

I still can't turn off the building of iron and chrono etc. yet.

Got a "this map is not compatible with this version of OpenRA" message.

Is there any change to what you need to do?

Post Reply