SHP Tools

should be stickied :P

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

SHP Tools

Post by raminator » Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:21 pm

This includes:
-3dsmax script for setting up a camera.
-camera.max an scene set up with camera rotation, render background/shadow colours, etc for shp units (vehicles)
-buildingcamera.max something i tried for buildings
-a palette that you can use for conversion
some more information on how i use my script...

01: render the body-frames (0-31) with AA (Catmull) but the background-plane disabled
02: render the turret-frames (32-63) with AA (Catmull) but the background-plane disabled
03: go to xcc-mixer and copy the images with the correct pallet to SHP(TS)
04: copy the SHP to PNG(Single)

05: render the body-frames (0-31) without AA but the background-plane enabled
06: render the turret-frames (32-63) without AA but the background-plane enabled
07: go to xcc-mixer and copy the images with the correct pallet to SHP(TS)
08: copy the SHP to PNG(Single)

09: now open both png files with PhotoShop or similar
10: copy and paste the AA-png over the non-AA-png (new layer)
11: delete the background on the AA-png (use wand-tool)
12: save as PNG

13: go to xcc-mixer and copy the png (rightclick > clipboard > copy)
14: paste it over the original SHP-File you created earlier (rightclick > clipboard > paste as SHP(TS))
15: leave size and framenumbers as it is
16: copy SHP to PNG
17: copy PNGs to SHP

now you can put it ingame

that´s the way i do...but i know that there are other ways to do it.

PS: be sure to set in max options "don´t AA against background"
Attachments
openra SHP TOOLS 0.04.zip
(34.98 KiB) Downloaded 579 times

AloC83
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:29 pm

Post by AloC83 » Mon May 02, 2011 3:17 pm

I am a bit confused here....do I have to convert to SHP(TS) even if I am making RA units?

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator » Mon May 02, 2011 5:26 pm

you can simply copy your rendered pngs to shp (ra/td) but then you either get ugly AA-effects or pixelated units (depending how you render your model)
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG
left is without AA -> direct copy to shp
right is with AA -> long way to shp
Unbenannt.PNG (220.58 KiB) Viewed 9129 times

User avatar
Petrenko
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:36 pm

Post by Petrenko » Fri May 20, 2011 4:25 pm

Greetings,

I got a little problem:

how do i make the xcc-mixer load the palet you attached to your post?

i already tried to add the directory where the palet is saved to the xcc-mixer directory-options.

thanks in advance

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator » Fri May 20, 2011 6:16 pm

needs to be in a mix-file that is in one of the game directories

xan2622
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:27 pm

Post by xan2622 » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:21 pm

Thank you Raminator for these files.

I tried to open Camera.max but I got a warning message :

Missing External Files
D:\Ramon\Command & Conquer\Mods\Open RA\Template\textures\grey.png
D:\Ramon\Command & Conquer\Mods\Open RA\Template\textures\remap.png

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator » Wed Apr 03, 2013 5:12 pm

i did not include those files...just use any texture you want.
the file works without those two textures.

Iran
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:16 pm

Post by Iran » Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:36 pm

I assume these also work for RA95 and maybe C&C95 too? if so could you also post a topic on cnc-comm.com, the 3DS Max scripts/setups(?) seem handy.

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator » Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:19 pm

the script/the camera-file were actually made for TD/RA.

Image

feel free to post it at cnc-comm. i don´t know if i´m even registered there :P

bellator
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 12:22 am

Post by bellator » Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:50 pm

raminator wrote: the script/the camera-file were actually made for TD/RA.

Image

feel free to post it at cnc-comm. i don´t know if i´m even registered there :P
:drunk: awesome tanks. where might these be found?

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator » Thu Apr 04, 2013 7:47 pm

on my hdd :P

i worked on the camera-file today...
i noticed that westwood made stupid rotation...

i upload the new file and some screenshots in the coming days.
it is now even closer to what WW did.

Matt
Posts: 1022
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt » Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:04 pm

Maybe you should post your linklist and SHPs at http://content.open-ra.org/

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator » Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:02 pm

Here´s the promissed files.
Attachments
camera_v2.zip
(80.87 KiB) Downloaded 311 times
MBT3.PNG
MBT3.PNG (8.56 KiB) Viewed 7589 times

xan2622
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:27 pm

Post by xan2622 » Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:25 pm

Raminator, how do you know that the camera must be at this position/rotation and have this angle of view ?

Have you created your file after searching for informations about angle views in RTS games? Or maybe you have read an article about the official camera angle views in Weestwood/EA RTS games ?

I am asking because I would like to use the exact/correct angle view for units/vehicles and I noticed that your camera has random decimal values for its positions and rotations.

Also, the camera target is set to X=10 and not to the world origin.. XYZ(0.0.0)

bellator
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 12:22 am

Post by bellator » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:14 pm

Whoa. Youre good mr. Ramon. :)

Post Reply