Tournament Things you need to know!!! 29th Nov.
Tournament Things you need to know!!! 29th Nov.
Below is all the information you will need to be Where you are wanted - When you are wanted.
Most important thing!
we need everyone to come onto the #OpenRA channel A.S.A.P
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=openra
Nickname: Whatever you want
if you dont already have irc.
This is so we can tell you where to be, and so we know you are available to play. if you are NOT in this channel or have not spoken to someone in this channel about when you will be available, we will assume you do not wish to play. BRUTAL BUT FAIR. we are flexible, but we need you to make an effort aswell.
[align=center]Brackets[/align]
[align=center]Teams[/align]
ScottNZ - Ripley (Iron Curtain)
anjew - savijN (Mutually Assured Destruction
Murto the Ray - Sean(A.C. an' Aye)
Christian - Heisenberg ( V )
Kriess - MicroBit ( UBER )
Antares - Cmd. Matt (Nordish by Nature )
SoScared - Stex ( Force Majeure )
Norman - Bane (Ivan und Norman)
MeSaber - Super Newbie ( TBD )
Rancid - Godot ( TBD )
[align=center]Rules[/align]
1 : The officials Will have the FINAL say on All rounds they Monitor
2 : This tournament is a DOUBLE ELIMINATION Event. If you are defeated in the first pool, you will drop to the bottom division. Resulting in a 2 game minimum for ALL Teams
3 : Entry's have closed
4 : Players MUST join http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=openra
5 : Players will be notified, Either on IRC or in The lobby mentioned above, The IP and Port to direct connect to for each tabled match.
6. Tournament officials are: Ripley`- Clemb (more TBD)
7: Player/Host crash ordrop will result in a REMATCH, If player does not reconnect it will be considered a forfeit
8 :Players MUST sign up themselves, No nominations "On behalf of".Closed
9 :All entry's will be taken as agreement to these Terms, and any other that may be enforced by event Staff for the benefit of this tournament
10. No player may watch the Live stream whilst ingame
Comments / Questions / results are welcome on this thread =)
Most important thing!
we need everyone to come onto the #OpenRA channel A.S.A.P
http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=openra
Nickname: Whatever you want
if you dont already have irc.
This is so we can tell you where to be, and so we know you are available to play. if you are NOT in this channel or have not spoken to someone in this channel about when you will be available, we will assume you do not wish to play. BRUTAL BUT FAIR. we are flexible, but we need you to make an effort aswell.
[align=center]Brackets[/align]
[align=center]Teams[/align]
ScottNZ - Ripley (Iron Curtain)
anjew - savijN (Mutually Assured Destruction
Murto the Ray - Sean(A.C. an' Aye)
Christian - Heisenberg ( V )
Kriess - MicroBit ( UBER )
Antares - Cmd. Matt (Nordish by Nature )
SoScared - Stex ( Force Majeure )
Norman - Bane (Ivan und Norman)
MeSaber - Super Newbie ( TBD )
Rancid - Godot ( TBD )
[align=center]Rules[/align]
1 : The officials Will have the FINAL say on All rounds they Monitor
2 : This tournament is a DOUBLE ELIMINATION Event. If you are defeated in the first pool, you will drop to the bottom division. Resulting in a 2 game minimum for ALL Teams
3 : Entry's have closed
4 : Players MUST join http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=openra
5 : Players will be notified, Either on IRC or in The lobby mentioned above, The IP and Port to direct connect to for each tabled match.
6. Tournament officials are: Ripley`- Clemb (more TBD)
7: Player/Host crash ordrop will result in a REMATCH, If player does not reconnect it will be considered a forfeit
8 :Players MUST sign up themselves, No nominations "On behalf of".Closed
9 :All entry's will be taken as agreement to these Terms, and any other that may be enforced by event Staff for the benefit of this tournament
10. No player may watch the Live stream whilst ingame
Comments / Questions / results are welcome on this thread =)
Last edited by Ripsn on Fri Dec 19, 2014 8:12 pm, edited 9 times in total.
Had a request for the replay files:
Match 01: Strelkov(substitute)/SoScared (Force Majeure) - VS - Antare/Cmd. Matt (Nordish by Nature) MAP: Doughnut --- Result: Force Majeure WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zi29bjgox08d5 ... 1.rep?dl=0
Match 02: Stex/SoScared (Force Majeure) - VS - Murto the Ray/Sean (A.C. an' Aye) MAP: Assymetric Battle --- Result: Force Majeure WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/58xs1s4y6qhde ... 2.rep?dl=0
Match 03: Christian/Heisenberg (V) - VS - Strelkov(substitute)/Godot (Cisse-Pipe) MAP: Doubles --- Result: ................ V WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0naejtisi0qhi ... 3.rep?dl=0
Match 04: Stex/SoScared (Force Majeure) - VS - Christian/Heisenberg (V) MAP: Tournament Island --- Result: ............... V WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/r6cf1sntd874a ... 4.rep?dl=0
Match 01: Strelkov(substitute)/SoScared (Force Majeure) - VS - Antare/Cmd. Matt (Nordish by Nature) MAP: Doughnut --- Result: Force Majeure WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zi29bjgox08d5 ... 1.rep?dl=0
Match 02: Stex/SoScared (Force Majeure) - VS - Murto the Ray/Sean (A.C. an' Aye) MAP: Assymetric Battle --- Result: Force Majeure WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/58xs1s4y6qhde ... 2.rep?dl=0
Match 03: Christian/Heisenberg (V) - VS - Strelkov(substitute)/Godot (Cisse-Pipe) MAP: Doubles --- Result: ................ V WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0naejtisi0qhi ... 3.rep?dl=0
Match 04: Stex/SoScared (Force Majeure) - VS - Christian/Heisenberg (V) MAP: Tournament Island --- Result: ............... V WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/r6cf1sntd874a ... 4.rep?dl=0
Last edited by SoScared on Sun Nov 30, 2014 9:24 pm, edited 14 times in total.
Will stream on Sunday on twitch: http://www.twitch.tv/soscared101
72 hours total watchtime for the streamsession on Youtube today (Saturday) Thanks to all for participating!
72 hours total watchtime for the streamsession on Youtube today (Saturday) Thanks to all for participating!
Match 05: Bane/Norman*(Ivan und Norman) vs Kriess/Strelkov*(substitute) ( UBER ) MAP: Doubles Result: Ivan und Norman WIN
Replay file: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_L9LQ ... sp=sharing
Replay file: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_L9LQ ... sp=sharing
Last edited by ddd on Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:31 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Match 05ddd wrote: ↑Match 04?: Bane/Norman*(Ivan und Norman) WIN vs Kriess/Strelkov*(substitute) ( UBER ) MAP: Doubles
Replay file: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_L9LQ ... sp=sharing
Loser Bracket 01: Murto the Ray - Sean (A.C. an' Aye) - VS - Antares/Matt (Nordish by Nature) MAP: Doubles --- Result: A.C. an' Aye WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0dew8v343kypx ... Z.rep?dl=0
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/0dew8v343kypx ... Z.rep?dl=0
Lost track of match numbers. However:
Losers Bracket Match:
SoScared(substitute)/SuperNewbie (TBD1) - VS - Kriess/MicroBit (UBER) MAP: Vegetation --- Result: TBD1 WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ofm0n97mjkggf ... Z.rep?dl=0
Losers Bracket Match:
SoScared(substitute)/SuperNewbie (TBD1) - VS - Kriess/MicroBit (UBER) MAP: Vegetation --- Result: TBD1 WIN
replay file: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ofm0n97mjkggf ... Z.rep?dl=0
As far as I know *updated:
Players required in the next matches
Quarter-Final:
ScottNZ
Ripley
Bane
Norman
Losers Bracket 3rd round 1st leg:
SoScared
Stex
savijN (last seen 29th November)
anjew (last seen 29th November)
List of all matches left to play
Losers Bracket 3rd round 1st leg
(MAD) VS (Force Majeure)
Losers Bracket 3rd round 2nd leg
(TBD1) VS (Iron Curtain) or (Ivan und Norman)
Losers Bracket 4th round
(MAD) or (Force Majeure) VS winner of 'Losers Bracket 3rd round 2nd leg'
Quarter Final
(Ivan und Norman) VS (Iron Curtain)
Semi Final
(V) VS (Ivan und Norman) or (Iron Curtain)
Losers Bracket Finals
winner of 'Losers Bracket 4th round' VS loser of 'Semi Final'
Final
winner of 'Semi Final' VS winner of 'Losers Bracket Final'[/spoiler]
All remaining players
(V) Christian
(V) Heisenberg
(Ivan und Norman) Bane
(Ivan und Norman) Norman
(Force Majeure) Stex
(Force Majeure) SoScared
(MAD) anjew (last seen 29th November)
(MAD) savijN (last seen 29th November)
(TBD1) MeSaber
(TBD1) Super Newbie
(Iron Curtain) ScottNZ
(Iron Curtain) Ripley
Players required in the next matches
Quarter-Final:
ScottNZ
Ripley
Bane
Norman
Losers Bracket 3rd round 1st leg:
SoScared
Stex
savijN (last seen 29th November)
anjew (last seen 29th November)
List of all matches left to play
Losers Bracket 3rd round 1st leg
(MAD) VS (Force Majeure)
Losers Bracket 3rd round 2nd leg
(TBD1) VS (Iron Curtain) or (Ivan und Norman)
Losers Bracket 4th round
(MAD) or (Force Majeure) VS winner of 'Losers Bracket 3rd round 2nd leg'
Quarter Final
(Ivan und Norman) VS (Iron Curtain)
Semi Final
(V) VS (Ivan und Norman) or (Iron Curtain)
Losers Bracket Finals
winner of 'Losers Bracket 4th round' VS loser of 'Semi Final'
Final
winner of 'Semi Final' VS winner of 'Losers Bracket Final'[/spoiler]
All remaining players
(V) Christian
(V) Heisenberg
(Ivan und Norman) Bane
(Ivan und Norman) Norman
(Force Majeure) Stex
(Force Majeure) SoScared
(MAD) anjew (last seen 29th November)
(MAD) savijN (last seen 29th November)
(TBD1) MeSaber
(TBD1) Super Newbie
(Iron Curtain) ScottNZ
(Iron Curtain) Ripley
Last edited by SoScared on Sun Dec 07, 2014 6:10 pm, edited 5 times in total.
-
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 3:04 am
- Murto the Ray
- Posts: 487
- Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:34 pm
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:53 pm