Adding new faction to map?

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
pointbreak
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:54 am

Adding new faction to map?

Post by pointbreak » Thu Jul 26, 2018 5:34 pm

Can factions be added to a map or does this require making a new mod? I tried but failed so far.... followed the tutorial but it wouldn't let me start the map and the section didn't show up.

EDIT: Also how can I organise my rules files better? I tried

Rules:
rules.yaml
unitbalance.yaml
chrome.yaml

Is this meant to work?

User avatar
MustaphaTR
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:38 am
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by MustaphaTR » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:26 pm

AFAIK you can only get Turkey/Spain/Greece on RA and Fremen/Corrino/Mercenaries/Smugglers on D2k on a modmap as those have their UI stuff coded in. You just need to code world.yaml and prerequisite stuff for RA factions. D2k factions are already coded in world.yaml, you just need to make them Selectable.

Chrome.yaml stuff cannot be edited on maps. You need own mod for that.

pointbreak
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:54 am

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by pointbreak » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:27 pm

Ok by now I figured out that it should be:

Weapons: weapons.yaml
Rules: rules.yaml, unitbalance.yaml
Chrome: chrome.yaml

However...... in Chrome.yaml I do

flags: buttons_new.png
#other stuff

And it doesn't use buttons_new.png, it still uses the original buttons.png that normal OpenRA uses.

pointbreak
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:54 am

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by pointbreak » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:28 pm

MustaphaTR wrote:
Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:26 pm
AFAIK you can only get Turkey/Spain/Greece
But.... I want Belarus. :| :|
MustaphaTR wrote:
Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:26 pm
Chrome.yaml stuff cannot be edited on maps. You need own mod for that.
I see... can I make Belarus with Ukrainian or Soviet flag then?

pointbreak
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:54 am

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by pointbreak » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:34 pm

That's really kind of a bummer to be honest, about the buttons.png. Look at this nice flag:

Image

(Gave Russia a stain for testing purposes)

pointbreak
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:54 am

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by pointbreak » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:54 pm

Ok I just got all the files to load properly but the faction Belarus still doesn't show up. It's really not possible, is it? That's a pity, considering even custom units with custom sprites work. :\

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by Graion Dilach » Fri Jul 27, 2018 2:29 pm

The problem is the UI, as said. Unlike units/weapons, UI is haevily intersected with the codebase and ain't even remotely as dynamic as the game itself is. And countries do affect UI through sidebars and whatnot.

pointbreak
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 10:54 am

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by pointbreak » Fri Jul 27, 2018 3:12 pm

Can't it just use the standard UI?

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 677
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding new faction to map?

Post by Sleipnir » Fri Jul 27, 2018 3:31 pm

#3012 is the issue tracking this feature.

Post Reply