Red Alert: Tiberium Origins MOD

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
umairazfar
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:01 pm

Post by umairazfar » Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:59 pm

Not a dev, but seems like some property is repeating.. its best that you ask these question from the developers directly.

What you can do is, copy paste tanya code and then slowly change that to everything that RMBO has. You will spot the problem

kaneCVR
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 pm

Post by kaneCVR » Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:56 pm

kaneCVR wrote: Never mind - it turns out I had a duplicate entry in one of the rules files.
Figured it out earlier - thanks for the input anyway :)

kaneCVR
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 pm

Post by kaneCVR » Sun Nov 23, 2014 7:59 pm

Question: would it be possible to force infantry to decloak before planting a C4 charge? I'd like to give NOD a cloakable commando like unit, but as it is now, the unit plants C4 while cloaked.

umairazfar
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:01 pm

Post by umairazfar » Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:12 pm

check how the fremen unit works in d2k or the submarine. I think it is possible if you follow how they do it.

But cloaked commando that plants C4 is too imba in my opinion

kaneCVR
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 pm

Post by kaneCVR » Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:07 pm

umairazfar wrote: check how the fremen unit works in d2k or the submarine. I think it is possible if you follow how they do it.
Not the same thing. The game doesn't register panting C4 as an attack, and the unit does not decloak.
umairazfar wrote: But cloaked commando that plants C4 is too imba in my opinion
You might be right - but it has been done before - in CnC 3 - and it was well ballanced.

umairazfar
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:01 pm

Post by umairazfar » Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:37 am

hmm, maybe creating a new weapon and setting its range to very small while its damage to very high might do the trick. The building will not flash however.

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 777
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Sleipnir » Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:53 pm

kaneCVR wrote: Question: would it be possible to force infantry to decloak before planting a C4 charge? I'd like to give NOD a cloakable commando like unit, but as it is now, the unit plants C4 while cloaked.
Please file a bug report / feature request for this. It is silly to add your own workarounds when it can be fixed properly in the engine.

kaneCVR
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 pm

Post by kaneCVR » Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:21 pm

Sleipnir wrote:
kaneCVR wrote: Question: would it be possible to force infantry to decloak before planting a C4 charge? I'd like to give NOD a cloakable commando like unit, but as it is now, the unit plants C4 while cloaked.
Please file a bug report / feature request for this. It is silly to add your own workarounds when it can be fixed properly in the engine.
Will do. Done - https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/issues/7028

Also added a request for side dependent EVA voices (announcements)

So I'm allmost done updating the mod, and was getting around to adding the missions I made for it - but the map editor doesn't work...

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:	openra.editor.exe
  Problem Signature 02:	0.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 03:	5450a674
  Problem Signature 04:	OpenRA.Game
  Problem Signature 05:	0.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:	5450a662
  Problem Signature 07:	48c
  Problem Signature 08:	29
  Problem Signature 09:	System.IO.FileNotFoundException
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	0a9e
  Additional Information 2:	0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3:	0a9e
  Additional Information 4:	0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
Is it just me or is it a known issue?

Also this is what happens when I try to load one of my old maps:

Code: Select all

Tiberian Origins Mod at Version Beta 0.2
Operating System: Windows (Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1)
Runtime Version: .NET CLR 4.0.30319.18408
Exception of type `System.ArgumentException`: allies.mix (RA/TS/RA2 format, Encrypted: True, DataStart: 161532), duplicate values found for the following keys: 3376778278: [(offs=42092267, len=1757388087),(offs=703481579, len=1082218451),(offs=674580203, len=1002043735),(offs=3195291371, len=130884522),(offs=3138668267, len=2340808768),(offs=2126595819, len=1933399277),(offs=3200337643, len=541360657),(offs=211240683, len=3362652723),(offs=2333755115, len=1104045204),(offs=2899265259, len=3493607392),(offs=293357291, len=3478734825),(offs=417875691, len=3361461891),(offs=3006875371, len=1836608792),(offs=455952107, len=3752515417),(offs=203900651, len=1945084992),(offs=319375083, len=2246770063),(offs=1535985387, len=887382848),(offs=861751019, len=1034936210),(offs=2864006891, len=2599848094),(offs=3064284907, len=398846311),(offs=1060390635, len=2783516521),(offs=1465730795, len=890142184),(offs=2727167723, len=1817856585),(offs=3537848043, len=3811726508),(offs=3313452779, len=1614852884),(offs=4050011883, len=1667793374),(offs=2286765803, len=3372749652),(offs=4154935019, len=4114167360),(offs=2195408619, len=1525413117),(offs=3447015147, len=670941320)], 1944055308: [(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=3994729074, len=1958588955),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=1288223346, len=451565271),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308),(offs=894417522, len=1944055308)], 527323933: [(offs=2097783356, len=1776208215),(offs=2823332412, len=2256661807),(offs=2051973692, len=1762254304),(offs=418161212, len=2637355746),(offs=482648636, len=2126007625)], 894417522: [(offs=1944055308, len=894417522),(offs=1944055308, len=2863381106),(offs=1944055308, len=894417522),(offs=1944055308, len=3523656306),(offs=1944055308, len=2075441778),(offs=1944055308, len=894417522),(offs=1944055308, len=676575858),(offs=1944055308, len=3611736690)], 338338364: [(offs=750923520, len=3182332213),(offs=3607899904, len=4125582070)]
   at OpenRA.Exts.ToDictionaryWithConflictLog[TSource,TKey,TElement](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 keySelector, Func`2 elementSelector, String debugName, Func`2 logKey, Func`2 logValue)
   at OpenRA.Exts.ToDictionaryWithConflictLog[TSource,TKey](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 keySelector, String debugName, Func`2 logKey, Func`2 logValue)
   at OpenRA.FileSystem.MixFile..ctor(String filename, PackageHashType type, Int32 priority)
   at OpenRA.FileSystem.GlobalFileSystem.OpenPackage(String filename, String annotation, Int32 order)
   at OpenRA.FileSystem.GlobalFileSystem.<Mount>c__AnonStorey0.<>m__0&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.FileSystem.GlobalFileSystem.Mount&#40;String name, String annotation&#41;
   at OpenRA.FileSystem.GlobalFileSystem.LoadFromManifest&#40;Manifest manifest&#41;
   at OpenRA.ModData.PrepareMap&#40;String uid&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.StartGame&#40;String mapUID, Boolean isShellmap&#41;
   at OpenRA.Network.UnitOrders.ProcessOrder&#40;OrderManager orderManager, World world, Int32 clientId, Order order&#41;
   at OpenRA.Network.OrderManager.TickImmediate&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Sync.<CheckSyncUnchanged>c__AnonStorey0.<>m__0&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Sync.CheckSyncUnchanged&#91;T&#93;&#40;World world, Func`1 fn&#41;
   at OpenRA.Sync.CheckSyncUnchanged&#40;World world, Action fn&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.InnerLogicTick&#40;OrderManager orderManager&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.LogicTick&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Loop&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Run&#40;&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Run&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Main&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;

kaneCVR
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 pm

Post by kaneCVR » Sat Nov 29, 2014 2:08 pm

So I got around to adding the EvA voice (announcements like building, and construction complete) from classic CnC for GDI and NOD, and left the Red Alert voice for the Soviets and Allies.

While screwing around, I also included the Cabal EvA voice for NOD from Tiberian Sun, and was planning to add the soviet accent EvA voice for the Soviets. Now comes a little Poll I'd like you guys to vote on:

- Would you like to play hearing the classic female EvA voice for GDI and NOD / British guy for Allies / Soviets

or

- Would you like to play with Female EvA (TD) for GDI, Cabal (TS) for Nod, British EvA (RA1) for Allies, Soviet EvA (RA2) for the Soviets?
(current mod configuration, download link on first post - give it a try!).

Please post your opinions below!

umairazfar
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:01 pm

Post by umairazfar » Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:11 am

option 2

eddie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 8:42 am

Post by eddie » Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:17 pm

option 2
Don't give up on your mod. I really like it!

kaneCVR
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:20 pm

Post by kaneCVR » Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:49 pm

eddie wrote: option 2
Don't give up on your mod. I really like it!
Don't worry, I won't. The openRA dev team have delivered some amazing results over the last six months - all I need to finish my mod now is the ability to save and load missions + singleplayer AI. When that is implemented, I'll deliver a complete campaign with 30 single-player missions. Problem right now is, the missions are allmost imposible to complete without the savegame feature, and making them to easy is no fun...

Version Beta 0.21 is available for download from ModDB: http://www.moddb.com/mods/command-conqu ... /downloads
It features unique EvA voices for all sides (RA1 EvA for Allies, TD EvA for GDI, RA2 EvA for Soviets and finally Cabal TS EvA for NOD). Give it a try see if you like it.

On - topic - 2 votes for unique EvA voices - 0 for standard EvA voices.

P.S. - Does anyone know of a tool for converting .wav to .aud format reliably? For some reason XCC utilities doesn't work for me (it's not outputing any files when I try to convert wav to aud) and I tried converting the RA2 wavs to aud to no avail.

.aud files have better compression and would make the mod smaller.

umairazfar
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:01 pm

Post by umairazfar » Mon Dec 01, 2014 7:33 am

are you sure you select the correct output directory? You might be making files and putting in some other directory. or just share the files here and I will try to change them for you.

umairazfar
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2014 1:01 pm

Post by umairazfar » Mon Dec 01, 2014 7:56 am

Just tested your mod for a bit, found one bug

Russian Sam was not firing on my GDI A10, it was tracking it, but did not fire.

I recommend changing the scale of commando to 1.2

he looks like a midget, I am doing the same with the commando in my mod

30 single player missions is quite a lot, you sure about that?

anyway, I posted 2 tools, one for making bases from ascii files and another for generating code for your missions. I believe they will be very helpful to you for making the single player missions

User avatar
Speedy
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:34 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Speedy » Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:42 am

Kinda had a question, kaneCVR..

If you're using TS and RA2 EVAs for NOD and the Soviets.. why not use the TS and RA2 EVAs for GDI and the Allies, too?

Would mean the voices are all the same generational quality.. for the sides from the same time period anyway.
Image

Post Reply