Loading Screen for Mods

issue with custom loading screen

Information and discussion for custom maps and mods.
Post Reply
raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Loading Screen for Mods

Post by raminator »

just noticed that when you make a custom loadingscreen that the game still loads the default loading screen.
changing name in mod.yaml leads to an IE

Code: Select all

System.InvalidOperationException: Cannot locate type: CncXLoadScreen
   at OpenRA.ObjectCreator.<MissingTypeAction>m__2&#40;String s&#41;
   at OpenRA.ObjectCreator.CreateObject&#91;T&#93;&#40;String className, Dictionary`2 args&#41;
   at OpenRA.ModData..ctor&#40;String&#91;&#93; mods&#41;
   at OpenRA.Game.Initialize&#40;Arguments args&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Run&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;
   at OpenRA.Program.Main&#40;String&#91;&#93; args&#41;
The game should automaticly load the loadscreen.png from the mod´s folder once the uibits-folder is correctly set in mod.yaml

thank you :P

Gecko
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:05 pm

Post by Gecko »

1) Do you have a loader class defined as CncXLoadScreen ?
2) Did you actually 'include' your dll ?

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator »

i did not create any dll at all...just using the two standard dll from the mods

User avatar
secret
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:53 pm

Post by secret »

Wait, its possible to have custom faction loadscreens like in RA2? How?...

Or do you mean as replacing the background anim in the main menu?...

Gecko
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:05 pm

Post by Gecko »

If you create a mod, you can define your own loadscreen.

raminator
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 6:31 pm
Location: Stuttgart

Post by raminator »

i think you could program something into the dll to have custom loadingscreens for each faction.
multiple countries per faction, like in ra2 are pretty easy to create...
see my crappy tutorial

Matt
Posts: 1144
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 12:21 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Matt »

Currently the loadscreen.png including it's path is hardcoded into the mods .dll (which should be changed btw) so I created a custom library with https://github.com/Mailaender/OpenRA/bl ... dScreen.cs for my Dune 2000 mod.

Post Reply