What is the point of the Technician?

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
Post Reply
User avatar
avalach21
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:01 pm

What is the point of the Technician?

Post by avalach21 » Fri May 04, 2018 5:47 pm

Why does the Technician exist? Why did Westwood feel the need to bother putting them in the game? I think you only really encounter them when you sell a building.. I mean it's hilarious to see them run around in a panic I guess... I understand that they shouldn't really have a combat role.. but instead of making them unarmed, they are given I assume a pistol for some reason.. but it does nearly no damage at all.. even to other infantry. The whole thing makes no sense to me. I also don't remember anything similar in TS or RA2, only in TD and RA1. Obviously not complaining about having them in OpenRA or suggesting a change to them or anything.. just wondering if anyone has any commentary or insight on this question that has boggled me for decades now.

SirCake
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 5:40 pm

Post by SirCake » Fri May 04, 2018 7:55 pm

Don't worry too much. Not everything has to make sense from a game-mechanic perspective.
Here are other aspects like realism, fun or funnyness too. And sometimes there is no reason at all.
Don't waste your thought power on this detail ^^

Check out Dune2k-Advanced on my moddb page!

User avatar
Smitty
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:33 am
Location: Oklahoma

Post by Smitty » Fri May 04, 2018 11:20 pm

A better question is, can we get yellow shirt guy?
"Do not trust the balance tzars (Smitty, Orb). They are making the changes either for the wrong reasons, for no reason at all, or just because they can and it makes them feel good." - Alex Jones

User avatar
avalach21
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:01 pm

Post by avalach21 » Sat May 05, 2018 6:00 am

Smitty wrote: A better question is, can we get yellow shirt guy?
lol that was my next question.. why do we only have 1 color technician


User avatar
Inq
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:48 am

Post by Inq » Sat May 05, 2018 10:57 pm

I guess it was to just add a level of detail to the game.

They are unnecessary from a gameplay perspective, but you would have non-combat units working in a real conflict.

CatGirls420
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:59 am
Location: Catia

Post by CatGirls420 » Sun May 06, 2018 8:54 am

Also, why are all the civilians either one color, or another? Only 2 colors.

As for why add technicians, well, you'd expect them to be inside doing technician things. They can also be used as cannon fodder. And, simply just to add something silly to the game, because it's red alert. It's supposed to have bs like that :)

camundahl
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 12:36 am
Location: Corpus Christi, Texas

Post by camundahl » Sun May 06, 2018 6:48 pm

techs are OP

User avatar
avalach21
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:01 pm

Post by avalach21 » Mon May 07, 2018 2:04 pm

Inq wrote: I guess it was to just add a level of detail to the game.

They are unnecessary from a gameplay perspective, but you would have non-combat units working in a real conflict.
True.. it's just a silly thing I guess.. the best use of them is to send them at the enemy base as scouts, except their sight range is atrocious. it does make logical sense having them too, i just dont understand what pistol they are armed with that is so pathetically weak. is it a nerf gun? lol
CatGirls420 wrote: Also, why are all the civilians either one color, or another? Only 2 colors.

As for why add technicians, well, you'd expect them to be inside doing technician things. They can also be used as cannon fodder. And, simply just to add something silly to the game, because it's red alert. It's supposed to have bs like that :)

lol, one thing i've noticed since creating this thread is that sometimes when you sell your nuke silo, instead of getting a technician, you have a chance of getting an engineer or a "scientist" instead. Not sure if other buildings have this possibility either, but noticed it with nuke silos... pretty neat feature. Is that new for Open RA? I don't remember anything like that for the original game.

Post Reply