Cursor Missingb

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
Post Reply
Silo
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:31 pm

Cursor Missingb

Post by Silo » Fri Jun 26, 2015 7:33 pm

Does anyone have any issues running OpenRA on x64 ?
I used to be able to run it in compatibility mode and i would have my cursor back but even now its missing on the menu and in game.

Have tried updating all drivers etc but no luck. Any ideas ?

User avatar
Graion Dilach
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 5:57 pm

Post by Graion Dilach » Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:10 pm

Have you tried switching between software and hardware cursors? Which version is this?

ddd
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:04 pm

Post by ddd » Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:08 pm

What GPU do you have? Did you try to check free GPU RAM?

User avatar
SMIFFGIG
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 6:00 pm
Location: Great Britain
Contact:

Post by SMIFFGIG » Mon Sep 07, 2015 11:27 am

I had the same issue and what Graion suggested worked.

However it was a bit of a pain as a I had to navigate without the cursor to change the option.

My gfx card is 'Intel HD Graphics 4000' in case anyone is interested
The un-offical addon for Tiberian Sun
Image

ddd
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:04 pm

Post by ddd » Mon Sep 07, 2015 12:01 pm

SMIFFGIG: What OS do you use? Is your GPU drivers are updated?
Intel's drivers are crap BTW. Try to run OpenRA on another OS and compare.

JAW0M
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:56 pm

Post by JAW0M » Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:05 am

I get this all the time, and have to toggle hardware cursors and restart. Thankfully I have a touch-screen, so I can tap things easily.

In my experience 'Hardware Cursors Enabled' setting gets forgotten after certain crashes, after quitting with Alt+F4 sometimes, and particularly when running two instances of OpenRA at once.

ddd
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:04 pm

Post by ddd » Sat Sep 26, 2015 1:48 am

It doesn't matter you run OpenRA on x32 or x64 except maybe more memory consumption.
Try to get exception.log and graphics.log after crashes. You can check & edit settings.yaml to change options without trying to change options in OpenRA menu. I think you don't have enough RAM to run 2 instances of OpenRA simultaneously. Try to check free RAM.

Post Reply