Failed to connect to master server?

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
Post Reply
TheStealth
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:56 pm

Failed to connect to master server?

Post by TheStealth » Sun Oct 10, 2010 12:12 am

Hey everyone,

Me and a buddy downloaded this recently, however, I'm having trouble finding servers. When I click 'join server', a message pops up saying it failed to connect to the master server. Is anyone else having this issue? Thanks in advance.

beedee
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:02 am
Location: Wellington
Contact:

Post by beedee » Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:30 am

What version are you running? We released a new one yesterday.

Slendermang
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:21 am

Post by Slendermang » Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:52 am

Hes on the newest, and he tried deleting the settings in documents.

beedee
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:02 am
Location: Wellington
Contact:

Post by beedee » Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:55 am

Ok, so if you go to http://master.open-ra.org/list.php does that work at all?

User avatar
Sleipnir
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 11:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Sleipnir » Sun Oct 10, 2010 4:30 am

What os is he running? There was a known issue which caused this under osx, but that has been fixed for a while now.

TheStealth
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:56 pm

Post by TheStealth » Sun Oct 10, 2010 11:34 am

Sleipnir wrote: What os is he running? There was a known issue which caused this under osx, but that has been fixed for a while now.
I'm running on Windows XP Service pack 2.
beedee wrote: Ok, so if you go to http://master.open-ra.org/list.php does that work at all?
I see:

Game@0:
Id: 6109
Name: Theo's Game :V
Address: 60.242.192.198:1234
State: 2
Players: 2
Map: 83ed5376d6d76bea1492169f5ecb17e696218670
Mods: ra
TTL: 128

beedee
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:02 am
Location: Wellington
Contact:

Post by beedee » Sun Oct 10, 2010 1:46 pm

So it's not that you can't access the domain. You haven't got a firewall or a proxy installed do you?

TheStealth
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:56 pm

Post by TheStealth » Sun Oct 10, 2010 2:19 pm

beedee wrote: So it's not that you can't access the domain. You haven't got a firewall or a proxy installed do you?
I think OpenRA conflicts with AVG 2011 (the paid/trial version). When I went to check, it says it can't open AVG because it's configured incorrectly or something. Now I have the free version without a firewall and it is finding some servers (though not many??).

Either that or it is coincidence. How many servers are there normally up afternoon UK time anyway?

beedee
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:02 am
Location: Wellington
Contact:

Post by beedee » Mon Oct 11, 2010 4:22 am

There's never more than one or two servers up at a time on average. We don't have a very big player base yet.

Post Reply