Gameplay bugs

Post them here

Discussion about the game and its default mods.
Dukat863
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:04 pm
Location: Russia red zone

Gameplay bugs

Post by Dukat863 » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:48 am

I just found two allied bugs:
1) Spy does not disguise
2) GPS satellite works after tech center destroyed

There coud be more.

nanosheep
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:03 am

Post by nanosheep » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:14 am

You can have both the diplomacy menu and the options bar on at the same time. They get in the way of each other and overlap.

Mouse click needs an option for the old "classic" left click only control scheme.

Many classic Red Alert controls don't work:

E: Doesn't select all units on the screen

G: Doesn't put units into "guard" mode

CTRL + Alt doesn't make units go into "escort" mode

I'm not sure if ALT makes unit go into "force move" mode

[strike]Ore refineries do not show their credit ore amounts with tiny pip boxes on the bottom.[/strike] caused by a disconnect bug in a game. do not worry.

Multiplayer options required:

Bases Only (yes or no)
Shroud regrows (yes or no)
Ore regrows (yes or no)
Starting no. of units (0-X) depending on whether or not Bases Only is allowed
Crates allowed (yes or no)
Capture the flag (yes or no)
TECH LEVEL (level 1 to level 12)

Duke
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:45 pm

Post by Duke » Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:48 pm

C&C:

Can't build Advanced Guard tower as GDI once replacing the Comm Tower for the Advanced version (i.e. when you sell the old one).

Same happens with the original Powerplant - when you put down some of the Advanced ones and sell the originals, you then can't build other things that required it before.

Dukat863
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:04 pm
Location: Russia red zone

Post by Dukat863 » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:29 am

nanosheep wrote: Many classic Red Alert controls don't work:

E: Doesn't select all units on the screen

G: Doesn't put units into "guard" mode

CTRL + Alt doesn't make units go into "escort" mode

I'm not sure if ALT makes unit go into "force move" mode
Also:
It's a bad idea when pressing S you build shipyard instead of ordering to STOP
If tank in same cell as infantry, it must die
Units does NOT react when enemy nearby, i almost captured enemy structure with engineer (Almost because enemy player killed engi)

chrisf
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 am

Post by chrisf » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:37 am

> 1) Spy does not disguise

Right click on another infantry unit to disguise as him. Any unit, any owner.

chrisf
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 am

Post by chrisf » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:41 am

In general, we're not particularly interested in duplicating *every option* from RA. However, I'll address your points one by one.

> Bases Only (yes or no)

If you want a units-only game, this is within the scope of a mod to provide.

> Shroud regrows (yes or no)

We have fog.

> Ore regrows (yes or no)

Our ore growth model is different from RA. It doesnt overrun your base, and maps are tuned for certain ore timings.

> Starting no. of units (0-X) depending on whether or not Bases Only is allowed

A mod could do this.

> Crates allowed (yes or no)

I'd rather not have switchable crates. Crates affect the gameplay balance, and we're balancing *for* crates being available. If they did not affect the gameplay, we may as well not have them at all, etc.

> Capture the flag (yes or no)

A mod could easily provide this.

> TECH LEVEL (level 1 to level 12)

We've thrown this out on purpose. We'd rather balance one game than 12.

chrisf
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 am

Post by chrisf » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:43 am

> Can't build Advanced Guard tower as GDI once replacing the Comm Tower for the Advanced version (i.e. when you sell the old one).

> Same happens with the original Powerplant - when you put down some of the Advanced ones and sell the originals, you then can't build other things that required it before.

Agreed, this behavior is silly. We'll look into it.

Dukat863
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:04 pm
Location: Russia red zone

Post by Dukat863 » Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:44 am

chrisf wrote: > 1) Spy does not disguise

Right click on another infantry unit to disguise as him. Any unit, any owner.
Then you forgot to type it in unit description, because in RA1 spy disguises automatically, and people think it's like in RA1

P.S. Triple post...

fryguy
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:51 am

Post by fryguy » Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:41 pm

I noticed when Migs fly out of bounds of the map, the game crashes.

Slaptoast
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 3:38 pm

Post by Slaptoast » Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:18 am

When someone disconnects on the other team every so often I will lose control over my base and units and get vision of the enemy team. This has happened in both mods. I've noticed I get the credits readout of another player although the EVA will still give warnings for my my original base (need silos, under attack etc).

nanosheep
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:03 am

Post by nanosheep » Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:10 am

Hilarious bug noticed on 64-bit Windows 7:

All aircraft turn into engineers. All rocket based projectiles become engineers.

Several units have their sprites messed up.

>Left Click Only Control Scheme of the Original
Really want to see this implemented.

chrisf
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:59 am

Post by chrisf » Sat Oct 02, 2010 3:47 am

@nanosheep: I assume you're using an ATI card, then. There's an issue with any Catalyst drivers after 10.5. There's another post in the forum with a solution.

Dukat863
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:04 pm
Location: Russia red zone

Post by Dukat863 » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:40 am

Slaptoast wrote: When someone disconnects on the other team every so often I will lose control over my base and units and get vision of the enemy team. This has happened in both mods. I've noticed I get the credits readout of another player although the EVA will still give warnings for my my original base (need silos, under attack etc).
I had lomething like that: My UI turned into soviet (I was allied), and i can't build anything

Pepzi
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 10:56 pm

Post by Pepzi » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:06 pm

I guess the slow unit response and building enplacement time goes without saying? ;)

Generalcamo
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:06 am

Post by Generalcamo » Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:15 am

We need to add a random map generator.

Post Reply